Genesis 46:1
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Genesis 46:1 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Genesis 46:1 is a verse from the book of Genesis in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "And Israel took his journey with all that he had, and came to Beersheba, and offered sacrifices unto the God of his fath..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Genesis 46:1 — KJV
“And Israel took his journey with all that he had, and came to Beersheba, and offered sacrifices unto the God of his father Isaac.”
— Genesis 46:1 (KJV)
Genesis 46:1 in Context — About the Book of Genesis
Genesis is the book of beginnings — creation, the fall, the flood, and the call of Abraham. It answers the oldest questions: where we came from, why the world is broken, and how God begins His rescue plan through one family. Every major theme in the Bible is planted here as a seed.
Cross-References for Genesis 46:1
“And Jethro, Moses' father in law, took a burnt offering and sacrifices for God: and Aaron came, and all the elders of Israel, to eat bread with Moses' father in law before God.”
Shares key themes with Genesis 46:1: israel, took, came
“And God said moreover unto Moses, Thus shalt thou say unto the children of Israel, The LORD God of your fathers, the God of Abraham, the God of Isaac, and the God of Jacob, hath sent me unto you: this is my name for ever, and this is my memorial unto all generations.”
Shares key themes with Genesis 46:1: israel, god, father
“Go, and gather the elders of Israel together, and say unto them, The LORD God of your fathers, the God of Abraham, of Isaac, and of Jacob, appeared unto me, saying, I have surely visited you, and seen that which is done to you in Egypt:”
Shares key themes with Genesis 46:1: israel, god, father
“And they took their journey from Elim, and all the congregation of the children of Israel came unto the wilderness of Sin, which is between Elim and Sinai, on the fifteenth day of the second month after their departing out of the land of Egypt.”
Shares key themes with Genesis 46:1: israel, took, journey
“Then his brethren and all the house of his father came down, and took him, and brought him up, and buried him between Zorah and Eshtaol in the buryingplace of Manoah his father. And he judged Israel twenty years.”
Shares key themes with Genesis 46:1: israel, took, came
Pray Genesis 46:1
Generate a Prayer from Genesis 46:1
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse