PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
Old TestamentGenesis · Chapter 35

Genesis 35:29

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Genesis 35:29 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Genesis 35:29 is a verse from the book of Genesis in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "And Isaac gave up the ghost, and died, and was gathered unto his people, being old and full of days: and his sons Esau a..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Genesis 35:29 — KJV

And Isaac gave up the ghost, and died, and was gathered unto his people, being old and full of days: and his sons Esau and Jacob buried him.

Genesis 35:29 (KJV)

Genesis 35:29 in Context — About the Book of Genesis

Genesis is the book of beginnings — creation, the fall, the flood, and the call of Abraham. It answers the oldest questions: where we came from, why the world is broken, and how God begins His rescue plan through one family. Every major theme in the Bible is planted here as a seed.

CreationCovenantFaith & obedienceGod's promisesNew beginnings
Explore the full Book of Genesis — all 50 chapters

Cross-References for Genesis 35:29

Then Abraham gave up the ghost, and died in a good old age, an old man, and full of years; and was gathered to his people.

Shares key themes with Genesis 35:29: gave, ghost, died

So Job died, being old and full of days.

Shares key themes with Genesis 35:29: died, being, old

And these are the years of the life of Ishmael, an hundred and thirty and seven years: and he gave up the ghost and died; and was gathered unto his people.

Shares key themes with Genesis 35:29: gave, ghost, died

And when Jacob had made an end of commanding his sons, he gathered up his feet into the bed, and yielded up the ghost, and was gathered unto his people.

Shares key themes with Genesis 35:29: ghost, gathered, people

And I gave unto Isaac Jacob and Esau: and I gave unto Esau mount Seir, to possess it; but Jacob and his children went down into Egypt.

Shares key themes with Genesis 35:29: isaac, gave, esau

Pray Genesis 35:29

Generate a Prayer from Genesis 35:29

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Genesis

Prayer for New BeginningsPrayer for FamilyPrayer for BlessingsPrayer for PurposePrayer to Trust God

More from Genesis 35

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+17 more
Genesis 35:28Genesis 36:1

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey