Genesis 35:26
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Genesis 35:26 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Genesis 35:26 is a verse from the book of Genesis in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "And the sons of Zilpah, Leah's handmaid; Gad, and Asher: these are the sons of Jacob, which were born to him in Padanara..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Genesis 35:26 — KJV
“And the sons of Zilpah, Leah's handmaid; Gad, and Asher: these are the sons of Jacob, which were born to him in Padanaram.”
— Genesis 35:26 (KJV)
Genesis 35:26 in Context — About the Book of Genesis
Genesis is the book of beginnings — creation, the fall, the flood, and the call of Abraham. It answers the oldest questions: where we came from, why the world is broken, and how God begins His rescue plan through one family. Every major theme in the Bible is planted here as a seed.
Cross-References for Genesis 35:26
“These be the sons of Leah, which she bare unto Jacob in Padanaram, with his daughter Dinah: all the souls of his sons and his daughters were thirty and three.”
Shares key themes with Genesis 35:26: sons, leah, these
“These are the sons of Zilpah, whom Laban gave to Leah his daughter, and these she bare unto Jacob, even sixteen souls.”
Shares key themes with Genesis 35:26: sons, zilpah, leah
“The sons of Leah; Reuben, Jacob's firstborn, and Simeon, and Levi, and Judah, and Issachar, and Zebulun:”
Shares key themes with Genesis 35:26: sons, leah, jacob
“These are the generations of Jacob. Joseph, being seventeen years old, was feeding the flock with his brethren; and the lad was with the sons of Bilhah, and with the sons of Zilpah, his father's wives: and Joseph brought unto his father their evil report.”
Shares key themes with Genesis 35:26: sons, zilpah, these
“And these are the names of the children of Israel, which came into Egypt, Jacob and his sons: Reuben, Jacob's firstborn.”
Shares key themes with Genesis 35:26: sons, these, jacob
Pray Genesis 35:26
Generate a Prayer from Genesis 35:26
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse