PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
Old TestamentGenesis · Chapter 25

Genesis 25:33

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Genesis 25:33 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Genesis 25:33 is a verse from the book of Genesis in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "And Jacob said, Swear to me this day; and he sware unto him: and he sold his birthright unto Jacob." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Genesis 25:33 — KJV

And Jacob said, Swear to me this day; and he sware unto him: and he sold his birthright unto Jacob.

Genesis 25:33 (KJV)

Genesis 25:33 in Context — About the Book of Genesis

Genesis is the book of beginnings — creation, the fall, the flood, and the call of Abraham. It answers the oldest questions: where we came from, why the world is broken, and how God begins His rescue plan through one family. Every major theme in the Bible is planted here as a seed.

CreationCovenantFaith & obedienceGod's promisesNew beginnings
Explore the full Book of Genesis — all 50 chapters

Cross-References for Genesis 25:33

That thou mayest love the LORD thy God, and that thou mayest obey his voice, and that thou mayest cleave unto him: for he is thy life, and the length of thy days: that thou mayest dwell in the land which the LORD sware unto thy fathers, to Abraham, to Isaac, and to Jacob, to give them.

Shares key themes with Genesis 25:33: jacob, day, sware

And say unto them, Thus saith the Lord GOD; In the day when I chose Israel, and lifted up mine hand unto the seed of the house of Jacob, and made myself known unto them in the land of Egypt, when I lifted up mine hand unto them, saying, I am the LORD your God; lifted...: or, sware

Shares key themes with Genesis 25:33: jacob, day, sware

And Jacob said, Sell me this day thy birthright.

Shares key themes with Genesis 25:33: jacob, day, birthright

And I will bring you in unto the land, concerning the which I did swear to give it to Abraham, to Isaac, and to Jacob; and I will give it you for an heritage: I am the LORD. swear: Heb. lift up my hand

Shares key themes with Genesis 25:33: jacob, swear

And the LORD said unto Moses, Depart, and go up hence, thou and the people which thou hast brought up out of the land of Egypt, unto the land which I sware unto Abraham, to Isaac, and to Jacob, saying, Unto thy seed will I give it:

Shares key themes with Genesis 25:33: jacob, sware

Pray Genesis 25:33

Generate a Prayer from Genesis 25:33

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Genesis

Prayer for New BeginningsPrayer for FamilyPrayer for BlessingsPrayer for PurposePrayer to Trust God

More from Genesis 25

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+22 more
Genesis 25:32Genesis 25:34

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey