PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
Old TestamentGenesis · Chapter 25

Genesis 25:20

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Genesis 25:20 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Genesis 25:20 is a verse from the book of Genesis in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "And Isaac was forty years old when he took Rebekah to wife, the daughter of Bethuel the Syrian of Padanaram, the sister ..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Genesis 25:20 — KJV

And Isaac was forty years old when he took Rebekah to wife, the daughter of Bethuel the Syrian of Padanaram, the sister to Laban the Syrian.

Genesis 25:20 (KJV)

Genesis 25:20 in Context — About the Book of Genesis

Genesis is the book of beginnings — creation, the fall, the flood, and the call of Abraham. It answers the oldest questions: where we came from, why the world is broken, and how God begins His rescue plan through one family. Every major theme in the Bible is planted here as a seed.

CreationCovenantFaith & obedienceGod's promisesNew beginnings
Explore the full Book of Genesis — all 50 chapters

Cross-References for Genesis 25:20

And Esau was forty years old when he took to wife Judith the daughter of Beeri the Hittite, and Bashemath the daughter of Elon the Hittite:

Shares key themes with Genesis 25:20: forty, years, old

And Isaac sent away Jacob: and he went to Padanaram unto Laban, son of Bethuel the Syrian, the brother of Rebekah, Jacob's and Esau's mother.

Shares key themes with Genesis 25:20: isaac, rebekah, bethuel

Arise, go to Padanaram, to the house of Bethuel thy mother's father; and take thee a wife from thence of the daughters of Laban thy mother's brother.

Shares key themes with Genesis 25:20: wife, daughter, bethuel

And Amram took him Jochebed his father's sister to wife; and she bare him Aaron and Moses: and the years of the life of Amram were an hundred and thirty and seven years.

Shares key themes with Genesis 25:20: years, took, wife

And Aaron took him Elisheba, daughter of Amminadab, sister of Naashon, to wife; and she bare him Nadab, and Abihu, Eleazar, and Ithamar.

Shares key themes with Genesis 25:20: took, wife, daughter

Pray Genesis 25:20

Generate a Prayer from Genesis 25:20

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Genesis

Prayer for New BeginningsPrayer for FamilyPrayer for BlessingsPrayer for PurposePrayer to Trust God

More from Genesis 25

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+22 more
Genesis 25:19Genesis 25:21

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey