Ezekiel 24:7
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Ezekiel 24:7 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Ezekiel 24:7 is a verse from the book of Ezekiel in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "For her blood is in the midst of her; she set it upon the top of a rock; she poured it not upon the ground, to cover it ..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Ezekiel 24:7 — KJV
“For her blood is in the midst of her; she set it upon the top of a rock; she poured it not upon the ground, to cover it with dust;”
— Ezekiel 24:7 (KJV)
Ezekiel 24:7 in Context — About the Book of Ezekiel
Ezekiel saw heaven opened from a refugee camp in Babylon — wheels of fire, a valley of dry bones rattling to life, and a river flowing from God's temple that heals everything it touches. His message: God's glory departs from sin but returns with resurrection power and a brand-new heart.
Cross-References for Ezekiel 24:7
“And Jacob rose up early in the morning, and took the stone that he had put for his pillows, and set it up for a pillar, and poured oil upon the top of it.”
Shares key themes with Ezekiel 24:7: set, top, poured
“And it shall come to pass, while my glory passeth by, that I will put thee in a clift of the rock, and will cover thee with my hand while I pass by:”
Shares key themes with Ezekiel 24:7: set, rock, cover
“And whatsoever man there be of the children of Israel, or of the strangers that sojourn among you, which hunteth and catcheth any beast or fowl that may be eaten; he shall even pour out the blood thereof, and cover it with dust. which...: Heb. that hunteth any hunting”
Shares key themes with Ezekiel 24:7: blood, cover, dust
“And they shall go into the holes of the rocks, and into the caves of the earth, for fear of the LORD, and for the glory of his majesty, when he ariseth to shake terribly the earth. of the earth: Heb. of the dust”
Shares key themes with Ezekiel 24:7: set, rock, dust
“To go into the clefts of the rocks, and into the tops of the ragged rocks, for fear of the LORD, and for the glory of his majesty, when he ariseth to shake terribly the earth.”
Shares key themes with Ezekiel 24:7: set, top, rock
Pray Ezekiel 24:7
Generate a Prayer from Ezekiel 24:7
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse