Ezekiel 24:22
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Ezekiel 24:22 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Ezekiel 24:22 is a verse from the book of Ezekiel in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "And ye shall do as I have done: ye shall not cover your lips, nor eat the bread of men." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Ezekiel 24:22 — KJV
“And ye shall do as I have done: ye shall not cover your lips, nor eat the bread of men.”
— Ezekiel 24:22 (KJV)
Ezekiel 24:22 in Context — About the Book of Ezekiel
Ezekiel saw heaven opened from a refugee camp in Babylon — wheels of fire, a valley of dry bones rattling to life, and a river flowing from God's temple that heals everything it touches. His message: God's glory departs from sin but returns with resurrection power and a brand-new heart.
Cross-References for Ezekiel 24:22
“Forbear to cry, make no mourning for the dead, bind the tire of thine head upon thee, and put on thy shoes upon thy feet, and cover not thy lips, and eat not the bread of men. Forbear: Heb. Be silent lips: Heb. upper lip”
Shares key themes with Ezekiel 24:22: cover, lips, eat
“And he was there with the LORD forty days and forty nights; he did neither eat bread, nor drink water. And he wrote upon the tables the words of the covenant, the ten commandments. commandments: Heb. words”
Shares key themes with Ezekiel 24:22: nor, eat, bread
“And Jacob vowed a vow, saying, If God will be with me, and will keep me in this way that I go, and will give me bread to eat, and raiment to put on,”
Shares key themes with Ezekiel 24:22: eat, bread, men
“Speak unto the children of Israel, saying, If a soul shall sin through ignorance against any of the commandments of the LORD concerning things which ought not to be done, and shall do against any of them:”
Shares key themes with Ezekiel 24:22: done, nor, men
“And if the whole congregation of Israel sin through ignorance, and the thing be hid from the eyes of the assembly, and they have done somewhat against any of the commandments of the LORD concerning things which should not be done, and are guilty;”
Shares key themes with Ezekiel 24:22: done, nor, men
Pray Ezekiel 24:22
Generate a Prayer from Ezekiel 24:22
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse