Exodus 39:34
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Exodus 39:34 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Exodus 39:34 is a verse from the book of Exodus in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "And the covering of rams' skins dyed red, and the covering of badgers' skins, and the vail of the covering," Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Exodus 39:34 — KJV
“And the covering of rams' skins dyed red, and the covering of badgers' skins, and the vail of the covering,”
— Exodus 39:34 (KJV)
Exodus 39:34 in Context — About the Book of Exodus
Exodus tells the defining rescue story of the Old Testament: God hears the cry of enslaved Israel, breaks Pharaoh's grip through ten plagues, parts the Red Sea, and meets His people at Sinai. It reveals God as deliverer, covenant-maker, and the One who dwells among His people.
Cross-References for Exodus 39:34
“And thou shalt make a covering for the tent of rams' skins dyed red, and a covering above of badgers' skins.”
Shares key themes with Exodus 39:34: covering, rams, skins
“And he made a covering for the tent of rams' skins dyed red, and a covering of badgers' skins above that.”
Shares key themes with Exodus 39:34: covering, rams, skins
“And rams' skins dyed red, and badgers' skins, and shittim wood,”
Shares key themes with Exodus 39:34: rams, skins, dyed
“And rams' skins dyed red, and badgers' skins, and shittim wood,”
Shares key themes with Exodus 39:34: rams, skins, dyed
“And every man, with whom was found blue, and purple, and scarlet, and fine linen, and goats' hair, and red skins of rams, and badgers' skins, brought them.”
Shares key themes with Exodus 39:34: rams, skins, red
Pray Exodus 39:34
Generate a Prayer from Exodus 39:34
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse