PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
Old TestamentExodus · Chapter 39

Exodus 39:31

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Exodus 39:31 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Exodus 39:31 is a verse from the book of Exodus in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "And they tied unto it a lace of blue, to fasten it on high upon the mitre; as the LORD commanded Moses." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Exodus 39:31 — KJV

And they tied unto it a lace of blue, to fasten it on high upon the mitre; as the LORD commanded Moses.

Exodus 39:31 (KJV)

Exodus 39:31 in Context — About the Book of Exodus

Exodus tells the defining rescue story of the Old Testament: God hears the cry of enslaved Israel, breaks Pharaoh's grip through ten plagues, parts the Red Sea, and meets His people at Sinai. It reveals God as deliverer, covenant-maker, and the One who dwells among His people.

DeliveranceGod's powerCovenant lawGod's presenceFreedom from bondage
Explore the full Book of Exodus — all 40 chapters

Cross-References for Exodus 39:31

And of the blue, and purple, and scarlet, they made cloths of service, to do service in the holy place, and made the holy garments for Aaron; as the LORD commanded Moses.

Shares key themes with Exodus 39:31: lace, blue, lord

And they did bind the breastplate by his rings unto the rings of the ephod with a lace of blue, that it might be above the curious girdle of the ephod, and that the breastplate might not be loosed from the ephod; as the LORD commanded Moses.

Shares key themes with Exodus 39:31: lace, blue, lord

And he put the mitre upon his head; also upon the mitre, even upon his forefront, did he put the golden plate, the holy crown; as the LORD commanded Moses.

Shares key themes with Exodus 39:31: mitre, lord, commanded

For the tabernacle of the LORD, which Moses made in the wilderness, and the altar of the burnt offering, were at that season in the high place at Gibeon.

Shares key themes with Exodus 39:31: lace, high, lord

So Solomon, and all the congregation with him, went to the high place that was at Gibeon; for there was the tabernacle of the congregation of God, which Moses the servant of the LORD had made in the wilderness.

Shares key themes with Exodus 39:31: lace, high, lord

Pray Exodus 39:31

Generate a Prayer from Exodus 39:31

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Exodus

Prayer for DeliverancePrayer for BreakthroughPrayer for HealingPrayer for ProtectionPrayer of Moses

More from Exodus 39

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+31 more
Exodus 39:30Exodus 39:32

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey