Deuteronomy 20:15
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Deuteronomy 20:15 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Deuteronomy 20:15 is a verse from the book of Deuteronomy in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "Thus shalt thou do unto all the cities which are very far off from thee, which are not of the cities of these nations." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Deuteronomy 20:15 — KJV
“Thus shalt thou do unto all the cities which are very far off from thee, which are not of the cities of these nations.”
— Deuteronomy 20:15 (KJV)
Deuteronomy 20:15 in Context — About the Book of Deuteronomy
Deuteronomy is Moses' farewell sermon on the edge of the Promised Land — a passionate retelling of the law for a new generation. Its heartbeat is love: love God with all your heart, soul, and strength. Jesus quoted Deuteronomy more than almost any other book.
Cross-References for Deuteronomy 20:15
“These cities were every one with their suburbs round about them: thus were all these cities.”
Shares key themes with Deuteronomy 20:15: thus, cities, very
“He said furthermore unto me, Son of man, seest thou what they do? even the great abominations that the house of Israel committeth here, that I should go far off from my sanctuary? but turn thee yet again, and thou shalt see greater abominations.”
Shares key themes with Deuteronomy 20:15: shalt, far, off
“By these were the isles of the Gentiles divided in their lands; every one after his tongue, after their families, in their nations.”
Shares key themes with Deuteronomy 20:15: very, these, nations
“And thou shalt offer every day a bullock for a sin offering for atonement: and thou shalt cleanse the altar, when thou hast made an atonement for it, and thou shalt anoint it, to sanctify it.”
Shares key themes with Deuteronomy 20:15: shalt, very, off
“And Moses took the tabernacle, and pitched it without the camp, afar off from the camp, and called it the Tabernacle of the congregation. And it came to pass, that every one which sought the LORD went out unto the tabernacle of the congregation, which was without the camp.”
Shares key themes with Deuteronomy 20:15: very, far, off
Pray Deuteronomy 20:15
Generate a Prayer from Deuteronomy 20:15
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse