Deuteronomy 19:18
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Deuteronomy 19:18 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Deuteronomy 19:18 is a verse from the book of Deuteronomy in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "And the judges shall make diligent inquisition: and, behold, if the witness be a false witness, and hath testified false..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Deuteronomy 19:18 — KJV
“And the judges shall make diligent inquisition: and, behold, if the witness be a false witness, and hath testified falsely against his brother;”
— Deuteronomy 19:18 (KJV)
Deuteronomy 19:18 in Context — About the Book of Deuteronomy
Deuteronomy is Moses' farewell sermon on the edge of the Promised Land — a passionate retelling of the law for a new generation. Its heartbeat is love: love God with all your heart, soul, and strength. Jesus quoted Deuteronomy more than almost any other book.
Cross-References for Deuteronomy 19:18
“And it came to pass after these things, that it was told Abraham, saying, Behold, Milcah, she hath also born children unto thy brother Nahor;”
Shares key themes with Deuteronomy 19:18: behold, hath, brother
“And it came to pass, as he drew back his hand, that, behold, his brother came out: and she said, How hast thou broken forth? this breach be upon thee: therefore his name was called Pharez. How hast...: or, Wherefore hast thou made this breach against thee? Pharez: that is A breach”
Shares key themes with Deuteronomy 19:18: behold, against, brother
“And the anger of the LORD was kindled against Moses, and he said, Is not Aaron the Levite thy brother? I know that he can speak well. And also, behold, he cometh forth to meet thee: and when he seeth thee, he will be glad in his heart.”
Shares key themes with Deuteronomy 19:18: behold, against, brother
“Thou shalt not bear false witness against thy neighbour.”
Shares key themes with Deuteronomy 19:18: witness, false, against
“For Moses had said, Consecrate yourselves to day to the LORD, even every man upon his son, and upon his brother; that he may bestow upon you a blessing this day. For Moses...: or, And Moses said, Consecrate yourselves to day to the LORD, because every man hath been against his brother, etc Consecrate...: Heb. Fill your hands”
Shares key themes with Deuteronomy 19:18: hath, against, brother
Pray Deuteronomy 19:18
Generate a Prayer from Deuteronomy 19:18
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse