Deuteronomy 12:2
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Deuteronomy 12:2 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Deuteronomy 12:2 is a verse from the book of Deuteronomy in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "Ye shall utterly destroy all the places, wherein the nations which ye shall possess served their gods, upon the high mou..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Deuteronomy 12:2 — KJV
“Ye shall utterly destroy all the places, wherein the nations which ye shall possess served their gods, upon the high mountains, and upon the hills, and under every green tree: possess: or, inherit”
— Deuteronomy 12:2 (KJV)
Deuteronomy 12:2 in Context — About the Book of Deuteronomy
Deuteronomy is Moses' farewell sermon on the edge of the Promised Land — a passionate retelling of the law for a new generation. Its heartbeat is love: love God with all your heart, soul, and strength. Jesus quoted Deuteronomy more than almost any other book.
Cross-References for Deuteronomy 12:2
“And he sacrificed and burnt incense in the high places, and on the hills, and under every green tree.”
Shares key themes with Deuteronomy 12:2: places, high, hills
“He sacrificed also and burnt incense in the high places, and on the hills, and under every green tree.”
Shares key themes with Deuteronomy 12:2: places, high, hills
“For they also built them high places, and images, and groves, on every high hill, and under every green tree. images: or, standing images, or, statues”
Shares key themes with Deuteronomy 12:2: places, high, under
“Now when all this was finished, all Israel that were present went out to the cities of Judah, and brake the images in pieces, and cut down the groves, and threw down the high places and the altars out of all Judah and Benjamin, in Ephraim also and Manasseh, until they had utterly destroyed them all. Then all the children of Israel returned, every man to his possession, into their own cities. present: Heb. found images: Heb. statues until...: Heb. until to make an end”
Shares key themes with Deuteronomy 12:2: utterly, destroy, places
“Then shall ye know that I am the LORD, when their slain men shall be among their idols round about their altars, upon every high hill, in all the tops of the mountains, and under every green tree, and under every thick oak, the place where they did offer sweet savour to all their idols.”
Shares key themes with Deuteronomy 12:2: high, mountains, under
Pray Deuteronomy 12:2
Generate a Prayer from Deuteronomy 12:2
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse