Daniel 11:4
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Daniel 11:4 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Daniel 11:4 is a verse from the book of Daniel in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "And when he shall stand up, his kingdom shall be broken, and shall be divided toward the four winds of heaven; and not t..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Daniel 11:4 — KJV
“And when he shall stand up, his kingdom shall be broken, and shall be divided toward the four winds of heaven; and not to his posterity, nor according to his dominion which he ruled: for his kingdom shall be plucked up, even for others beside those.”
— Daniel 11:4 (KJV)
Daniel 11:4 in Context — About the Book of Daniel
Daniel proves you can serve God at full integrity inside a hostile empire. Lions' den, fiery furnace, interpreted dreams, and twenty-one-day prayer battles — Daniel and his friends out-pray and out-live every decree against them, while visions unveil God's rule over all kingdoms and centuries.
Cross-References for Daniel 11:4
“And upon Elam will I bring the four winds from the four quarters of heaven, and will scatter them toward all those winds; and there shall be no nation whither the outcasts of Elam shall not come.”
Shares key themes with Daniel 11:4: toward, four, winds
“Therefore the he goat waxed very great: and when he was strong, the great horn was broken; and for it came up four notable ones toward the four winds of heaven.”
Shares key themes with Daniel 11:4: broken, toward, four
“That the waters which came down from above stood and rose up upon an heap very far from the city Adam, that is beside Zaretan: and those that came down toward the sea of the plain, even the salt sea, failed, and were cut off: and the people passed over right against Jericho.”
Shares key themes with Daniel 11:4: toward, even, beside
“Ho, ho, come forth, and flee from the land of the north, saith the LORD: for I have spread you abroad as the four winds of the heaven, saith the LORD.”
Shares key themes with Daniel 11:4: four, winds, heaven
“And the angel answered and said unto me, These are the four spirits of the heavens, which go forth from standing before the Lord of all the earth. spirits: or, winds”
Shares key themes with Daniel 11:4: stand, four, winds
Pray Daniel 11:4
Generate a Prayer from Daniel 11:4
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse