Daniel 11:2
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Daniel 11:2 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Daniel 11:2 is a verse from the book of Daniel in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "And now will I shew thee the truth. Behold, there shall stand up yet three kings in Persia; and the fourth shall be far ..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Daniel 11:2 — KJV
“And now will I shew thee the truth. Behold, there shall stand up yet three kings in Persia; and the fourth shall be far richer than they all: and by his strength through his riches he shall stir up all against the realm of Grecia.”
— Daniel 11:2 (KJV)
Daniel 11:2 in Context — About the Book of Daniel
Daniel proves you can serve God at full integrity inside a hostile empire. Lions' den, fiery furnace, interpreted dreams, and twenty-one-day prayer battles — Daniel and his friends out-pray and out-live every decree against them, while visions unveil God's rule over all kingdoms and centuries.
Cross-References for Daniel 11:2
“Now therefore hearken unto their voice: howbeit yet protest solemnly unto them, and shew them the manner of the king that shall reign over them. hearken...: or, obey howbeit...: or, notwithstanding when thou hast solemnly protested against them then thou shalt”
Shares key themes with Daniel 11:2: now, shew, stand
“I am not worthy of the least of all the mercies, and of all the truth, which thou hast shewed unto thy servant; for with my staff I passed over this Jordan; and now I am become two bands. I am not...: Heb. I am less than all”
Shares key themes with Daniel 11:2: now, shew, truth
“For I know thy rebellion, and thy stiff neck: behold, while I am yet alive with you this day, ye have been rebellious against the LORD; and how much more after my death?”
Shares key themes with Daniel 11:2: now, behold, yet
“Now in the first year of Cyrus king of Persia, that the word of the LORD spoken by the mouth of Jeremiah might be accomplished, the LORD stirred up the spirit of Cyrus king of Persia, that he made a proclamation throughout all his kingdom, and put it also in writing, saying,”
Shares key themes with Daniel 11:2: now, persia, through
“Now in the first year of Cyrus king of Persia, that the word of the LORD by the mouth of Jeremiah might be fulfilled, the LORD stirred up the spirit of Cyrus king of Persia, that he made a proclamation throughout all his kingdom, and put it also in writing, saying, made...: Heb. caused a voice to pass”
Shares key themes with Daniel 11:2: now, persia, through
Pray Daniel 11:2
Generate a Prayer from Daniel 11:2
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse