PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
New TestamentActs · Chapter 27

Acts 27:4

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Acts 27:4 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Acts 27:4 is a verse from the book of Acts in the New Testament. The KJV reads: "And when we had launched from thence, we sailed under Cyprus, because the winds were contrary." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Acts 27:4 — KJV

And when we had launched from thence, we sailed under Cyprus, because the winds were contrary.

Acts 27:4 (KJV)

Acts 27:4 in Context — About the Book of Acts

Acts is volume two of Luke's history: the Spirit falls at Pentecost and a praying church turns the world upside down in one generation. Prison doors open, the gospel jumps every cultural wall, and every advance begins in a prayer meeting. It is the blueprint for Spirit-filled boldness.

The Holy Spirit's powerBold witnessPrayer meetings that shake buildingsThe church's birthUnstoppable gospel
Explore the full Book of Acts — all 28 chapters

Cross-References for Acts 27:4

So they, being sent forth by the Holy Ghost, departed unto Seleucia; and from thence they sailed to Cyprus.

Shares key themes with Acts 27:4: thence, sailed, cyprus

And the contention was so sharp between them, that they departed asunder one from the other: and so Barnabas took Mark, and sailed unto Cyprus;

Shares key themes with Acts 27:4: sailed, under, cyprus

Therefore is the name of it called Babel; because the LORD did there confound the language of all the earth: and from thence did the LORD scatter them abroad upon the face of all the earth. Babel: that is, Confusion

Shares key themes with Acts 27:4: thence, because

The keeper of the prison looked not to any thing that was under his hand; because the LORD was with him, and that which he did, the LORD made it to prosper.

Shares key themes with Acts 27:4: under, because

When a bullock, or a sheep, or a goat, is brought forth, then it shall be seven days under the dam; and from the eighth day and thenceforth it shall be accepted for an offering made by fire unto the LORD.

Shares key themes with Acts 27:4: thence, under

Pray Acts 27:4

Generate a Prayer from Acts 27:4

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Acts

Prayer for the Holy SpiritPrayer for RevivalPrayer for the ChurchPrayer for MissionariesPrayer for Courage

More from Acts 27

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+38 more
Acts 27:3Acts 27:5

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey