Acts 22:9
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Acts 22:9 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Acts 22:9 is a verse from the book of Acts in the New Testament. The KJV reads: "And they that were with me saw indeed the light, and were afraid; but they heard not the voice of him that spake to me." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Acts 22:9 — KJV
“And they that were with me saw indeed the light, and were afraid; but they heard not the voice of him that spake to me.”
— Acts 22:9 (KJV)
Acts 22:9 in Context — About the Book of Acts
Acts is volume two of Luke's history: the Spirit falls at Pentecost and a praying church turns the world upside down in one generation. Prison doors open, the gospel jumps every cultural wall, and every advance begins in a prayer meeting. It is the blueprint for Spirit-filled boldness.
Cross-References for Acts 22:9
“And the LORD spake unto you out of the midst of the fire: ye heard the voice of the words, but saw no similitude; only ye heard a voice. only...: Heb. save a voice”
Shares key themes with Acts 22:9: saw, heard, voice
“As the appearance of the bow that is in the cloud in the day of rain, so was the appearance of the brightness round about. This was the appearance of the likeness of the glory of the LORD. And when I saw it, I fell upon my face, and I heard a voice of one that spake.”
Shares key themes with Acts 22:9: saw, heard, voice
“And he said, I heard thy voice in the garden, and I was afraid, because I was naked; and I hid myself.”
Shares key themes with Acts 22:9: afraid, heard, voice
“And it came to pass, when he saw the earring and bracelets upon his sister's hands, and when he heard the words of Rebekah his sister, saying, Thus spake the man unto me; that he came unto the man; and, behold, he stood by the camels at the well.”
Shares key themes with Acts 22:9: saw, heard, spake
“And when Moses was gone into the tabernacle of the congregation to speak with him, then he heard the voice of one speaking unto him from off the mercy seat that was upon the ark of testimony, from between the two cherubims: and he spake unto him. with him: that is, with God”
Shares key themes with Acts 22:9: heard, voice, spake
Pray Acts 22:9
Generate a Prayer from Acts 22:9
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse