Acts 21:40
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Acts 21:40 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Acts 21:40 is a verse from the book of Acts in the New Testament. The KJV reads: "And when he had given him licence, Paul stood on the stairs, and beckoned with the hand unto the people. And when there ..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Acts 21:40 — KJV
“And when he had given him licence, Paul stood on the stairs, and beckoned with the hand unto the people. And when there was made a great silence, he spake unto them in the Hebrew tongue, saying,”
— Acts 21:40 (KJV)
Acts 21:40 in Context — About the Book of Acts
Acts is volume two of Luke's history: the Spirit falls at Pentecost and a praying church turns the world upside down in one generation. Prison doors open, the gospel jumps every cultural wall, and every advance begins in a prayer meeting. It is the blueprint for Spirit-filled boldness.
Cross-References for Acts 21:40
“And the children of Joseph spake unto Joshua, saying, Why hast thou given me but one lot and one portion to inherit, seeing I am a great people, forasmuch as the LORD hath blessed me hitherto?”
Shares key themes with Acts 21:40: given, people, great
“After this I beheld, and, lo, a great multitude, which no man could number, of all nations, and kindreds, and people, and tongues, stood before the throne, and before the Lamb, clothed with white robes, and palms in their hands;”
Shares key themes with Acts 21:40: stood, hand, people
“Moreover ye see and hear, that not alone at Ephesus, but almost throughout all Asia, this Paul hath persuaded and turned away much people, saying that they be no gods, which are made with hands:”
Shares key themes with Acts 21:40: paul, hand, people
“In the same day the LORD made a covenant with Abram, saying, Unto thy seed have I given this land, from the river of Egypt unto the great river, the river Euphrates:”
Shares key themes with Acts 21:40: given, made, great
“And it came to pass, when he saw the earring and bracelets upon his sister's hands, and when he heard the words of Rebekah his sister, saying, Thus spake the man unto me; that he came unto the man; and, behold, he stood by the camels at the well.”
Shares key themes with Acts 21:40: stood, hand, spake
Pray Acts 21:40
Generate a Prayer from Acts 21:40
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse