PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
New TestamentActs · Chapter 21

Acts 21:35

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Acts 21:35 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Acts 21:35 is a verse from the book of Acts in the New Testament. The KJV reads: "And when he came upon the stairs, so it was, that he was borne of the soldiers for the violence of the people." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Acts 21:35 — KJV

And when he came upon the stairs, so it was, that he was borne of the soldiers for the violence of the people.

Acts 21:35 (KJV)

Acts 21:35 in Context — About the Book of Acts

Acts is volume two of Luke's history: the Spirit falls at Pentecost and a praying church turns the world upside down in one generation. Prison doors open, the gospel jumps every cultural wall, and every advance begins in a prayer meeting. It is the blueprint for Spirit-filled boldness.

The Holy Spirit's powerBold witnessPrayer meetings that shake buildingsThe church's birthUnstoppable gospel
Explore the full Book of Acts — all 28 chapters

Cross-References for Acts 21:35

Then Jacob went on his journey, and came into the land of the people of the east. went...: Heb. lift up his feet people: Heb. children

Shares key themes with Acts 21:35: came, people

Then Jacob was greatly afraid and distressed: and he divided the people that was with him, and the flocks, and herds, and the camels, into two bands;

Shares key themes with Acts 21:35: came, people

So Jacob came to Luz, which is in the land of Canaan, that is, Bethel, he and all the people that were with him.

Shares key themes with Acts 21:35: came, people

And Joseph was the governor over the land, and he it was that sold to all the people of the land: and Joseph's brethren came, and bowed down themselves before him with their faces to the earth.

Shares key themes with Acts 21:35: came, people

For since I came to Pharaoh to speak in thy name, he hath done evil to this people; neither hast thou delivered thy people at all. neither...: Heb. delivering thou hast not delivered

Shares key themes with Acts 21:35: came, people

Pray Acts 21:35

Generate a Prayer from Acts 21:35

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Acts

Prayer for the Holy SpiritPrayer for RevivalPrayer for the ChurchPrayer for MissionariesPrayer for Courage

More from Acts 21

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+47 more
Acts 21:34Acts 21:36

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey