PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
New TestamentActs · Chapter 11

Acts 11:3

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Acts 11:3 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Acts 11:3 is a verse from the book of Acts in the New Testament. The KJV reads: "Saying, Thou wentest in to men uncircumcised, and didst eat with them." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Acts 11:3 — KJV

Saying, Thou wentest in to men uncircumcised, and didst eat with them.

Acts 11:3 (KJV)

Acts 11:3 in Context — About the Book of Acts

Acts is volume two of Luke's history: the Spirit falls at Pentecost and a praying church turns the world upside down in one generation. Prison doors open, the gospel jumps every cultural wall, and every advance begins in a prayer meeting. It is the blueprint for Spirit-filled boldness.

The Holy Spirit's powerBold witnessPrayer meetings that shake buildingsThe church's birthUnstoppable gospel
Explore the full Book of Acts — all 28 chapters

Cross-References for Acts 11:3

And Jacob vowed a vow, saying, If God will be with me, and will keep me in this way that I go, and will give me bread to eat, and raiment to put on,

Shares key themes with Acts 11:3: saying, men, eat

That she called unto the men of her house, and spake unto them, saying, See, he hath brought in an Hebrew unto us to mock us; he came in unto me to lie with me, and I cried with a loud voice: loud: Heb. great

Shares key themes with Acts 11:3: saying, men, eat

And they brought up an evil report of the land which they had searched unto the children of Israel, saying, The land, through which we have gone to search it, is a land that eateth up the inhabitants thereof; and all the people that we saw in it are men of a great stature. men...: Heb. men of statures

Shares key themes with Acts 11:3: saying, men, eat

Now as they were making their hearts merry, behold, the men of the city, certain sons of Belial, beset the house round about, and beat at the door, and spake to the master of the house, the old man, saying, Bring forth the man that came into thine house, that we may know him.

Shares key themes with Acts 11:3: saying, men, eat

When thou art departed from me to day, then thou shalt find two men by Rachel's sepulchre in the border of Benjamin at Zelzah; and they will say unto thee, The asses which thou wentest to seek are found: and, lo, thy father hath left the care of the asses, and sorroweth for you, saying, What shall I do for my son? care: Heb. business

Shares key themes with Acts 11:3: saying, wentest, men

Pray Acts 11:3

Generate a Prayer from Acts 11:3

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Acts

Prayer for the Holy SpiritPrayer for RevivalPrayer for the ChurchPrayer for MissionariesPrayer for Courage

More from Acts 11

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+43 more
Acts 11:2Acts 11:4

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey