Acts 11:19
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Acts 11:19 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Acts 11:19 is a verse from the book of Acts in the New Testament. The KJV reads: "Now they which were scattered abroad upon the persecution that arose about Stephen travelled as far as Phenice, and Cypr..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Acts 11:19 — KJV
“Now they which were scattered abroad upon the persecution that arose about Stephen travelled as far as Phenice, and Cyprus, and Antioch, preaching the word to none but unto the Jews only.”
— Acts 11:19 (KJV)
Acts 11:19 in Context — About the Book of Acts
Acts is volume two of Luke's history: the Spirit falls at Pentecost and a praying church turns the world upside down in one generation. Prison doors open, the gospel jumps every cultural wall, and every advance begins in a prayer meeting. It is the blueprint for Spirit-filled boldness.
Cross-References for Acts 11:19
“Therefore they that were scattered abroad went every where preaching the word.”
Shares key themes with Acts 11:19: scattered, abroad, preaching
“And he said, To morrow. And he said, Be it according to thy word: that thou mayest know that there is none like unto the LORD our God. To morrow: or, Against to morrow”
Shares key themes with Acts 11:19: now, word, none
“And he humbled thee, and suffered thee to hunger, and fed thee with manna, which thou knewest not, neither did thy fathers know; that he might make thee know that man doth not live by bread only, but by every word that proceedeth out of the mouth of the LORD doth man live.”
Shares key themes with Acts 11:19: now, word, only
“Now Zebah and Zalmunna were in Karkor, and their hosts with them, about fifteen thousand men, all that were left of all the hosts of the children of the east: for there fell an hundred and twenty thousand men that drew sword. men that...: or, every one drawing a sword”
Shares key themes with Acts 11:19: now, about, word
“And they arose early: and it came to pass about the spring of the day, that Samuel called Saul to the top of the house, saying, Up, that I may send thee away. And Saul arose, and they went out both of them, he and Samuel, abroad.”
Shares key themes with Acts 11:19: abroad, arose, about
Pray Acts 11:19
Generate a Prayer from Acts 11:19
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse