PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
Old Testament1 Samuel · Chapter 23

1 Samuel 23:7

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for 1 Samuel 23:7 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

1 Samuel 23:7 is a verse from the book of 1 Samuel in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "And it was told Saul that David was come to Keilah. And Saul said, God hath delivered him into mine hand; for he is shut..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

1 Samuel 23:7 — KJV

And it was told Saul that David was come to Keilah. And Saul said, God hath delivered him into mine hand; for he is shut in, by entering into a town that hath gates and bars.

1 Samuel 23:7 (KJV)

1 Samuel 23:7 in Context — About the Book of 1 Samuel

1 Samuel traces Israel's shift from judges to kings through three lives: Samuel the prophet, Saul the rejected king, and David the shepherd anointed in secret. It is rich with prayer — Hannah's desperate plea for a child opens the book and becomes a template for praying through tears.

Answered prayerGod looks at the heartWaiting for promotionObedience over sacrificeFacing giants
Explore the full Book of 1 Samuel — all 31 chapters

Cross-References for 1 Samuel 23:7

Will the men of Keilah deliver me up into his hand? will Saul come down, as thy servant hath heard? O LORD God of Israel, I beseech thee, tell thy servant. And the LORD said, He will come down.

Shares key themes with 1 Samuel 23:7: saul, come, keilah

Then said Abishai to David, God hath delivered thine enemy into thine hand this day: now therefore let me smite him, I pray thee, with the spear even to the earth at once, and I will not smite him the second time. delivered: Heb. shut up

Shares key themes with 1 Samuel 23:7: david, god, hath

God hath delivered me to the ungodly, and turned me over into the hands of the wicked. hath...: Heb. hath shut me up

Shares key themes with 1 Samuel 23:7: god, hath, delivered

Then said David, O LORD God of Israel, thy servant hath certainly heard that Saul seeketh to come to Keilah, to destroy the city for my sake.

Shares key themes with 1 Samuel 23:7: saul, david, come

Then said David, Will the men of Keilah deliver me and my men into the hand of Saul? And the LORD said, They will deliver thee up. deliver: Heb. shut up

Shares key themes with 1 Samuel 23:7: saul, david, keilah

Pray 1 Samuel 23:7

Generate a Prayer from 1 Samuel 23:7

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to 1 Samuel

Prayer of HannahPrayer for FertilityPrayer While Waiting on GodPrayer for CouragePrayer of David

More from 1 Samuel 23

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+17 more
1 Samuel 23:61 Samuel 23:8

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey