PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
Old Testament1 Samuel · Chapter 23

1 Samuel 23:21

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for 1 Samuel 23:21 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

1 Samuel 23:21 is a verse from the book of 1 Samuel in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "And Saul said, Blessed be ye of the LORD; for ye have compassion on me." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

1 Samuel 23:21 — KJV

And Saul said, Blessed be ye of the LORD; for ye have compassion on me.

1 Samuel 23:21 (KJV)

1 Samuel 23:21 in Context — About the Book of 1 Samuel

1 Samuel traces Israel's shift from judges to kings through three lives: Samuel the prophet, Saul the rejected king, and David the shepherd anointed in secret. It is rich with prayer — Hannah's desperate plea for a child opens the book and becomes a template for praying through tears.

Answered prayerGod looks at the heartWaiting for promotionObedience over sacrificeFacing giants
Explore the full Book of 1 Samuel — all 31 chapters

Cross-References for 1 Samuel 23:21

And David sent messengers unto the men of Jabeshgilead, and said unto them, Blessed be ye of the LORD, that ye have shewed this kindness unto your lord, even unto Saul, and have buried him.

Shares key themes with 1 Samuel 23:21: saul, blessed, lord

And Samuel came to Saul: and Saul said unto him, Blessed be thou of the LORD: I have performed the commandment of the LORD.

Shares key themes with 1 Samuel 23:21: saul, blessed, lord

And he said, Blessed be the LORD God of Shem; and Canaan shall be his servant. his servant: or, servant to them

Shares key themes with 1 Samuel 23:21: blessed, lord

And Abraham was old, and well stricken in age: and the LORD had blessed Abraham in all things. well...: Heb. gone into days

Shares key themes with 1 Samuel 23:21: blessed, lord

And he said, Blessed be the LORD God of my master Abraham, who hath not left destitute my master of his mercy and his truth: I being in the way, the LORD led me to the house of my master's brethren.

Shares key themes with 1 Samuel 23:21: blessed, lord

Pray 1 Samuel 23:21

Generate a Prayer from 1 Samuel 23:21

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to 1 Samuel

Prayer of HannahPrayer for FertilityPrayer While Waiting on GodPrayer for CouragePrayer of David

More from 1 Samuel 23

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+17 more
1 Samuel 23:201 Samuel 23:22

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey