1 Kings 13:13
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for 1 Kings 13:13 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
1 Kings 13:13 is a verse from the book of 1 Kings in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "And he said unto his sons, Saddle me the ass. So they saddled him the ass: and he rode thereon," Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
1 Kings 13:13 — KJV
“And he said unto his sons, Saddle me the ass. So they saddled him the ass: and he rode thereon,”
— 1 Kings 13:13 (KJV)
1 Kings 13:13 in Context — About the Book of 1 Kings
1 Kings moves from Solomon's golden age — the temple, legendary wisdom, unmatched wealth — to a kingdom torn in two by pride and idolatry. Elijah bursts in with fire from heaven on Mount Carmel, proving the Lord alone is God. Wisdom sought and wisdom squandered frame the whole book.
Cross-References for 1 Kings 13:13
“And he spake to his sons, saying, Saddle me the ass. And they saddled him.”
Shares key themes with 1 Kings 13:13: sons, saddle, ass
“And Abraham rose up early in the morning, and saddled his ass, and took two of his young men with him, and Isaac his son, and clave the wood for the burnt offering, and rose up, and went unto the place of which God had told him.”
Shares key themes with 1 Kings 13:13: saddle, ass, saddled
“And Balaam rose up in the morning, and saddled his ass, and went with the princes of Moab.”
Shares key themes with 1 Kings 13:13: saddle, ass, saddled
“And he had thirty sons that rode on thirty ass colts, and they had thirty cities, which are called Havothjair unto this day, which are in the land of Gilead. Havothjair: or, the villages of Jair”
Shares key themes with 1 Kings 13:13: sons, ass, rode
“And he had forty sons and thirty nephews, that rode on threescore and ten ass colts: and he judged Israel eight years. nephews: Heb. sons' sons”
Shares key themes with 1 Kings 13:13: sons, ass, rode
Pray 1 Kings 13:13
Generate a Prayer from 1 Kings 13:13
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse