Zechariah 14:1
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Zechariah 14:1 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Zechariah 14:1 is a verse from the book of Zechariah in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "Behold, the day of the LORD cometh, and thy spoil shall be divided in the midst of thee." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Zechariah 14:1 — KJV
“Behold, the day of the LORD cometh, and thy spoil shall be divided in the midst of thee.”
— Zechariah 14:1 (KJV)
Zechariah 14:1 in Context — About the Book of Zechariah
Zechariah pairs night visions with Messianic precision — the king on a donkey, thirty pieces of silver, the pierced one, the fountain opened for sin. To discouraged builders his word still stands: not by might nor by power, but by my Spirit, says the Lord Almighty.
Cross-References for Zechariah 14:1
“And ye said, Behold, the LORD our God hath shewed us his glory and his greatness, and we have heard his voice out of the midst of the fire: we have seen this day that God doth talk with man, and he liveth.”
Shares key themes with Zechariah 14:1: behold, day, lord
“Behold, the day of the LORD cometh, cruel both with wrath and fierce anger, to lay the land desolate: and he shall destroy the sinners thereof out of it.”
Shares key themes with Zechariah 14:1: behold, day, lord
“Because of the day that cometh to spoil all the Philistines, and to cut off from Tyrus and Zidon every helper that remaineth: for the LORD will spoil the Philistines, the remnant of the country of Caphtor. the country: Heb. the isle”
Shares key themes with Zechariah 14:1: day, lord, cometh
“For, behold, the day cometh, that shall burn as an oven; and all the proud, yea, and all that do wickedly, shall be stubble: and the day that cometh shall burn them up, saith the LORD of hosts, that it shall leave them neither root nor branch.”
Shares key themes with Zechariah 14:1: behold, day, lord
“And the angel of the LORD appeared unto him in a flame of fire out of the midst of a bush: and he looked, and, behold, the bush burned with fire, and the bush was not consumed.”
Shares key themes with Zechariah 14:1: behold, lord, midst
Pray Zechariah 14:1
Generate a Prayer from Zechariah 14:1
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse