Revelation 18:1
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Revelation 18:1 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Revelation 18:1 is a verse from the book of Revelation in the New Testament. The KJV reads: "And after these things I saw another angel come down from heaven, having great power; and the earth was lightened with h..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Revelation 18:1 — KJV
“And after these things I saw another angel come down from heaven, having great power; and the earth was lightened with his glory.”
— Revelation 18:1 (KJV)
Revelation 18:1 in Context — About the Book of Revelation
Revelation pulls back the curtain on history's finale: the risen Christ walking among His churches, the throne room of heaven, judgment on evil, and a new heaven and new earth where God wipes every tear away. Written to persecuted believers, its message is singular — the Lamb wins.
Cross-References for Revelation 18:1
“And after these things I heard a great voice of much people in heaven, saying, Alleluia; Salvation, and glory, and honour, and power, unto the Lord our God:”
Shares key themes with Revelation 18:1: after, these, things
“And I saw an angel come down from heaven, having the key of the bottomless pit and a great chain in his hand.”
Shares key themes with Revelation 18:1: saw, angel, come
“And after these things I saw four angels standing on the four corners of the earth, holding the four winds of the earth, that the wind should not blow on the earth, nor on the sea, nor on any tree.”
Shares key themes with Revelation 18:1: after, these, things
“And I saw another mighty angel come down from heaven, clothed with a cloud: and a rainbow was upon his head, and his face was as it were the sun, and his feet as pillars of fire:”
Shares key themes with Revelation 18:1: saw, another, angel
“Therefore rejoice, ye heavens, and ye that dwell in them. Woe to the inhabiters of the earth and of the sea! for the devil is come down unto you, having great wrath, because he knoweth that he hath but a short time.”
Shares key themes with Revelation 18:1: come, down, heaven
Pray Revelation 18:1
Generate a Prayer from Revelation 18:1
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse