Revelation 12:8
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Revelation 12:8 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Revelation 12:8 is a verse from the book of Revelation in the New Testament. The KJV reads: "And prevailed not; neither was their place found any more in heaven." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Revelation 12:8 — KJV
“And prevailed not; neither was their place found any more in heaven.”
— Revelation 12:8 (KJV)
Revelation 12:8 in Context — About the Book of Revelation
Revelation pulls back the curtain on history's finale: the risen Christ walking among His churches, the throne room of heaven, judgment on evil, and a new heaven and new earth where God wipes every tear away. Written to persecuted believers, its message is singular — the Lamb wins.
Cross-References for Revelation 12:8
“And as soon as we had heard these things, our hearts did melt, neither did there remain any more courage in any man, because of you: for the LORD your God, he is God in heaven above, and in earth beneath. did there...: Heb. rose up”
Shares key themes with Revelation 12:8: neither, any, more
“Moreover I will appoint a place for my people Israel, and will plant them, that they may dwell in a place of their own, and move no more; neither shall the children of wickedness afflict them any more, as beforetime,”
Shares key themes with Revelation 12:8: neither, place, any
“Also I will ordain a place for my people Israel, and will plant them, and they shall dwell in their place, and shall be moved no more; neither shall the children of wickedness waste them any more, as at the beginning,”
Shares key themes with Revelation 12:8: neither, place, any
“He shall return no more to his house, neither shall his place know him any more.”
Shares key themes with Revelation 12:8: neither, place, any
“The eye also which saw him shall see him no more; neither shall his place any more behold him.”
Shares key themes with Revelation 12:8: neither, place, any
Pray Revelation 12:8
Generate a Prayer from Revelation 12:8
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse