PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
Old TestamentPsalms · Chapter 66

Psalms 66:17

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Psalms 66:17 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Psalms 66:17 is a verse from the book of Psalms in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "I cried unto him with my mouth, and he was extolled with my tongue." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Psalms 66:17 — KJV

I cried unto him with my mouth, and he was extolled with my tongue.

Psalms 66:17 (KJV)

Psalms 66:17 in Context — About the Book of Psalms

Psalms is the Bible's prayer book — 150 songs covering every emotion a praying person will ever feel: praise, panic, gratitude, grief, fury, and quiet trust. For three thousand years believers have borrowed these words when their own run out. If you can feel it, there is a psalm for it.

Praise & worshipLamentTrustGod as refugeThanksgivingHonest emotion before God
Explore the full Book of Psalms — all 150 chapters

Cross-References for Psalms 66:17

And the watchman cried, and told the king. And the king said, If he be alone, there is tidings in his mouth. And he came apace, and drew near.

Shares key themes with Psalms 66:17: cried, mouth

And he cried unto the man of God that came from Judah, saying, Thus saith the LORD, Forasmuch as thou hast disobeyed the mouth of the LORD, and hast not kept the commandment which the LORD thy God commanded thee,

Shares key themes with Psalms 66:17: cried, mouth

For thy mouth uttereth thine iniquity, and thou choosest the tongue of the crafty. uttereth: Heb. teacheth

Shares key themes with Psalms 66:17: mouth, tongue

Though wickedness be sweet in his mouth, though he hide it under his tongue;

Shares key themes with Psalms 66:17: mouth, tongue

The nobles held their peace, and their tongue cleaved to the roof of their mouth. The nobles...: Heb. The voice of the nobles was hid

Shares key themes with Psalms 66:17: mouth, tongue

Pray Psalms 66:17

Generate a Prayer from Psalms 66:17

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Psalms

Morning PrayerNight Prayer Before BedPrayer for AnxietyPrayer for DepressionPrayer of PraiseDaily PrayerPrayer Based on Psalm 23Prayer Based on Psalm 91

More from Psalms 66

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+11 more
Psalms 66:16Psalms 66:18

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey