Psalms 25:17
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Psalms 25:17 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Psalms 25:17 is a verse from the book of Psalms in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "The troubles of my heart are enlarged: O bring thou me out of my distresses." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Psalms 25:17 — KJV
“The troubles of my heart are enlarged: O bring thou me out of my distresses.”
— Psalms 25:17 (KJV)
Psalms 25:17 in Context — About the Book of Psalms
Psalms is the Bible's prayer book — 150 songs covering every emotion a praying person will ever feel: praise, panic, gratitude, grief, fury, and quiet trust. For three thousand years believers have borrowed these words when their own run out. If you can feel it, there is a psalm for it.
Cross-References for Psalms 25:17
“Speak unto the children of Israel, that they bring me an offering: of every man that giveth it willingly with his heart ye shall take my offering. bring me: Heb. take for me offering: or, heave offering”
Shares key themes with Psalms 25:17: heart, bring
“Take ye from among you an offering unto the LORD: whosoever is of a willing heart, let him bring it, an offering of the LORD; gold, and silver, and brass,”
Shares key themes with Psalms 25:17: heart, bring
“The children of Israel brought a willing offering unto the LORD, every man and woman, whose heart made them willing to bring for all manner of work, which the LORD had commanded to be made by the hand of Moses.”
Shares key themes with Psalms 25:17: heart, bring
“And her husband arose, and went after her, to speak friendly unto her, and to bring her again, having his servant with him, and a couple of asses: and she brought him into her father's house: and when the father of the damsel saw him, he rejoiced to meet him. friendly...: Heb. to her heart”
Shares key themes with Psalms 25:17: heart, bring
“Now as they were making their hearts merry, behold, the men of the city, certain sons of Belial, beset the house round about, and beat at the door, and spake to the master of the house, the old man, saying, Bring forth the man that came into thine house, that we may know him.”
Shares key themes with Psalms 25:17: heart, bring
Pray Psalms 25:17
Generate a Prayer from Psalms 25:17
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse