Psalms 103:17
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Psalms 103:17 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Psalms 103:17 is a verse from the book of Psalms in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "But the mercy of the LORD is from everlasting to everlasting upon them that fear him, and his righteousness unto childre..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Psalms 103:17 — KJV
“But the mercy of the LORD is from everlasting to everlasting upon them that fear him, and his righteousness unto children's children;”
— Psalms 103:17 (KJV)
Psalms 103:17 in Context — About the Book of Psalms
Psalms is the Bible's prayer book — 150 songs covering every emotion a praying person will ever feel: praise, panic, gratitude, grief, fury, and quiet trust. For three thousand years believers have borrowed these words when their own run out. If you can feel it, there is a psalm for it.
Cross-References for Psalms 103:17
“And this shall be an everlasting statute unto you, to make an atonement for the children of Israel for all their sins once a year. And he did as the LORD commanded Moses.”
Shares key themes with Psalms 103:17: lord, everlasting, children
“Every sabbath he shall set it in order before the LORD continually, being taken from the children of Israel by an everlasting covenant.”
Shares key themes with Psalms 103:17: lord, everlasting, children
“The LORD is longsuffering, and of great mercy, forgiving iniquity and transgression, and by no means clearing the guilty, visiting the iniquity of the fathers upon the children unto the third and fourth generation.”
Shares key themes with Psalms 103:17: mercy, lord, children
“Specially the day that thou stoodest before the LORD thy God in Horeb, when the LORD said unto me, Gather me the people together, and I will make them hear my words, that they may learn to fear me all the days that they shall live upon the earth, and that they may teach their children.”
Shares key themes with Psalms 103:17: lord, fear, children
“Gather the people together, men, and women, and children, and thy stranger that is within thy gates, that they may hear, and that they may learn, and fear the LORD your God, and observe to do all the words of this law:”
Shares key themes with Psalms 103:17: lord, fear, children
Pray Psalms 103:17
Generate a Prayer from Psalms 103:17
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse