Proverbs 29:10
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Proverbs 29:10 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Proverbs 29:10 is a verse from the book of Proverbs in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "The bloodthirsty hate the upright: but the just seek his soul. The bloodthirsty: Heb. Men of blood" Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Proverbs 29:10 — KJV
“The bloodthirsty hate the upright: but the just seek his soul. The bloodthirsty: Heb. Men of blood”
— Proverbs 29:10 (KJV)
Proverbs 29:10 in Context — About the Book of Proverbs
Proverbs is distilled wisdom for ordinary decisions — money, words, work, friendship, marriage, anger, and the tongue. Its premise is simple: the fear of the Lord is the beginning of wisdom. Thirty-one chapters make it the classic one-chapter-a-day book for praying through daily choices.
Cross-References for Proverbs 29:10
“Now therefore, my lord, as the LORD liveth, and as thy soul liveth, seeing the LORD hath withholden thee from coming to shed blood, and from avenging thyself with thine own hand, now let thine enemies, and they that seek evil to my lord, be as Nabal. avenging...: Heb. saving thyself”
Shares key themes with Proverbs 29:10: seek, soul, heb
“Gather not my soul with sinners, nor my life with bloody men: Gather...: or, Take not away bloody...: Heb. men of blood”
Shares key themes with Proverbs 29:10: soul, heb, men
“And God said, Let the waters bring forth abundantly the moving creature that hath life, and fowl that may fly above the earth in the open firmament of heaven. moving: or, creeping life: Heb. soul fowl...: Heb. let fowl fly open...: Heb. face of the firmament of heaven”
Shares key themes with Proverbs 29:10: soul, heb, men
“And the men were afraid, because they were brought into Joseph's house; and they said, Because of the money that was returned in our sacks at the first time are we brought in; that he may seek occasion against us, and fall upon us, and take us for bondmen, and our asses. seek...: Heb. roll himself upon us”
Shares key themes with Proverbs 29:10: seek, heb, men
“The rich shall not give more, and the poor shall not give less than half a shekel, when they give an offering unto the LORD, to make an atonement for your souls. give more: Heb. multiply give less: Heb. diminish”
Shares key themes with Proverbs 29:10: soul, heb, men
Pray Proverbs 29:10
Generate a Prayer from Proverbs 29:10
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse