PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
Old TestamentProverbs · Chapter 24

Proverbs 24:26

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Proverbs 24:26 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Proverbs 24:26 is a verse from the book of Proverbs in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "Every man shall kiss his lips that giveth a right answer. that...: Heb. that answereth right words" Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Proverbs 24:26 — KJV

Every man shall kiss his lips that giveth a right answer. that...: Heb. that answereth right words

Proverbs 24:26 (KJV)

Proverbs 24:26 in Context — About the Book of Proverbs

Proverbs is distilled wisdom for ordinary decisions — money, words, work, friendship, marriage, anger, and the tongue. Its premise is simple: the fear of the Lord is the beginning of wisdom. Thirty-one chapters make it the classic one-chapter-a-day book for praying through daily choices.

WisdomThe fear of the LordDiligence & workGuarding the tongueTrust over self-reliance
Explore the full Book of Proverbs — all 31 chapters

Cross-References for Proverbs 24:26

So shall my righteousness answer for me in time to come, when it shall come for my hire before thy face: every one that is not speckled and spotted among the goats, and brown among the sheep, that shall be counted stolen with me. in time...: Heb. to morrow

Shares key themes with Proverbs 24:26: every, right, answer

And the men of Israel answered the men of Judah, and said, We have ten parts in the king, and we have also more right in David than ye: why then did ye despise us, that our advice should not be first had in bringing back our king? And the words of the men of Judah were fiercer than the words of the men of Israel. despise...: Heb. set us at light

Shares key themes with Proverbs 24:26: right, answer, heb

Should not the multitude of words be answered? and should a man full of talk be justified? full...: Heb. of lips

Shares key themes with Proverbs 24:26: lips, answer, heb

Why dost thou strive against him? for he giveth not account of any of his matters. he giveth...: Heb. he answereth not

Shares key themes with Proverbs 24:26: giveth, answer, heb

And thou shalt take no gift: for the gift blindeth the wise, and perverteth the words of the righteous. the wise: Heb. the seeing

Shares key themes with Proverbs 24:26: right, heb, words

Pray Proverbs 24:26

Generate a Prayer from Proverbs 24:26

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Proverbs

Prayer for WisdomPrayer for WorkPrayer for DirectionPrayer for MarriagePrayer for Business

More from Proverbs 24

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+22 more
Proverbs 24:25Proverbs 24:27

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey