PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
Old TestamentProverbs · Chapter 20

Proverbs 20:12

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Proverbs 20:12 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Proverbs 20:12 is a verse from the book of Proverbs in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "The hearing ear, and the seeing eye, the LORD hath made even both of them." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Proverbs 20:12 — KJV

The hearing ear, and the seeing eye, the LORD hath made even both of them.

Proverbs 20:12 (KJV)

Proverbs 20:12 in Context — About the Book of Proverbs

Proverbs is distilled wisdom for ordinary decisions — money, words, work, friendship, marriage, anger, and the tongue. Its premise is simple: the fear of the Lord is the beginning of wisdom. Thirty-one chapters make it the classic one-chapter-a-day book for praying through daily choices.

WisdomThe fear of the LordDiligence & workGuarding the tongueTrust over self-reliance
Explore the full Book of Proverbs — all 31 chapters

Cross-References for Proverbs 20:12

And also thus said the king, Blessed be the LORD God of Israel, which hath given one to sit on my throne this day, mine eyes even seeing it.

Shares key themes with Proverbs 20:12: seeing, eye, lord

For the Lord had made the host of the Syrians to hear a noise of chariots, and a noise of horses, even the noise of a great host: and they said one to another, Lo, the king of Israel hath hired against us the kings of the Hittites, and the kings of the Egyptians, to come upon us.

Shares key themes with Proverbs 20:12: ear, lord, hath

The LORD hath made bare his holy arm in the eyes of all the nations; and all the ends of the earth shall see the salvation of our God.

Shares key themes with Proverbs 20:12: ear, eye, lord

For who hath despised the day of small things? for they shall rejoice, and shall see the plummet in the hand of Zerubbabel with those seven; they are the eyes of the LORD, which run to and fro through the whole earth. for they...: or, since the seven eyes of the LORD shall rejoice plummet: Heb. stone of tin

Shares key themes with Proverbs 20:12: ear, eye, lord

But they have not all obeyed the gospel. For Esaias saith, Lord, who hath believed our report? our report: Gr. the hearing of us? report: or, preaching?

Shares key themes with Proverbs 20:12: hearing, ear, eye

Pray Proverbs 20:12

Generate a Prayer from Proverbs 20:12

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Proverbs

Prayer for WisdomPrayer for WorkPrayer for DirectionPrayer for MarriagePrayer for Business

More from Proverbs 20

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+18 more
Proverbs 20:11Proverbs 20:13

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey