Proverbs 16:9
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Proverbs 16:9 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Proverbs 16:9 is a verse from the book of Proverbs in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "A man's heart deviseth his way: but the LORD directeth his steps." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Proverbs 16:9 — KJV
“A man's heart deviseth his way: but the LORD directeth his steps.”
— Proverbs 16:9 (KJV)
Proverbs 16:9 in Context — About the Book of Proverbs
Proverbs is distilled wisdom for ordinary decisions — money, words, work, friendship, marriage, anger, and the tongue. Its premise is simple: the fear of the Lord is the beginning of wisdom. Thirty-one chapters make it the classic one-chapter-a-day book for praying through daily choices.
Cross-References for Proverbs 16:9
“And thou shalt remember all the way which the LORD thy God led thee these forty years in the wilderness, to humble thee, and to prove thee, to know what was in thine heart, whether thou wouldest keep his commandments, or no.”
Shares key themes with Proverbs 16:9: heart, way, lord
“And now, Israel, what doth the LORD thy God require of thee, but to fear the LORD thy God, to walk in all his ways, and to love him, and to serve the LORD thy God with all thy heart and with all thy soul,”
Shares key themes with Proverbs 16:9: heart, way, lord
“Lest there should be among you man, or woman, or family, or tribe, whose heart turneth away this day from the LORD our God, to go and serve the gods of these nations; lest there should be among you a root that beareth gall and wormwood; gall: or, a poisonous herb: Heb. rosh”
Shares key themes with Proverbs 16:9: heart, way, lord
“But take diligent heed to do the commandment and the law, which Moses the servant of the LORD charged you, to love the LORD your God, and to walk in all his ways, and to keep his commandments, and to cleave unto him, and to serve him with all your heart and with all your soul.”
Shares key themes with Proverbs 16:9: heart, way, lord
“And, behold, this day I am going the way of all the earth: and ye know in all your hearts and in all your souls, that not one thing hath failed of all the good things which the LORD your God spake concerning you; all are come to pass unto you, and not one thing hath failed thereof.”
Shares key themes with Proverbs 16:9: heart, way, lord
Pray Proverbs 16:9
Generate a Prayer from Proverbs 16:9
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse