PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
Old TestamentNumbers · Chapter 27

Numbers 27:11

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Numbers 27:11 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Numbers 27:11 is a verse from the book of Numbers in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "And if his father have no brethren, then ye shall give his inheritance unto his kinsman that is next to him of his famil..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Numbers 27:11 — KJV

And if his father have no brethren, then ye shall give his inheritance unto his kinsman that is next to him of his family, and he shall possess it: and it shall be unto the children of Israel a statute of judgment, as the LORD commanded Moses.

Numbers 27:11 (KJV)

Numbers 27:11 in Context — About the Book of Numbers

Numbers follows Israel through forty years of wilderness — a journey that should have taken eleven days. It is an honest record of grumbling, unbelief, and consequence, but also of God's patient provision: manna, water, guidance by cloud and fire, and the famous priestly blessing.

Wilderness seasonsGod's faithfulnessConsequences of unbeliefDivine guidanceBlessing
Explore the full Book of Numbers — all 36 chapters

Cross-References for Numbers 27:11

And I commanded you at that time, saying, The LORD your God hath given you this land to possess it: ye shall pass over armed before your brethren the children of Israel, all that are meet for the war. meet...: Heb. sons of power

Shares key themes with Numbers 27:11: brethren, give, possess

Now therefore hearken, O Israel, unto the statutes and unto the judgments, which I teach you, for to do them, that ye may live, and go in and possess the land which the LORD God of your fathers giveth you.

Shares key themes with Numbers 27:11: father, give, possess

And they came near before Eleazar the priest, and before Joshua the son of Nun, and before the princes, saying, The LORD commanded Moses to give us an inheritance among our brethren. Therefore according to the commandment of the LORD he gave them an inheritance among the brethren of their father.

Shares key themes with Numbers 27:11: father, brethren, give

Which the LORD commanded to be given them of the children of Israel, in the day that he anointed them, by a statute for ever throughout their generations.

Shares key themes with Numbers 27:11: give, children, israel

And this shall be an everlasting statute unto you, to make an atonement for the children of Israel for all their sins once a year. And he did as the LORD commanded Moses.

Shares key themes with Numbers 27:11: children, israel, statute

Pray Numbers 27:11

Generate a Prayer from Numbers 27:11

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Numbers

Prayer While Waiting on GodPrayer to Trust GodPrayer for PerseverancePrayer for DirectionPrayer for Blessings

More from Numbers 27

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+11 more
Numbers 27:10Numbers 27:12

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey