PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
Old TestamentNumbers · Chapter 24

Numbers 24:24

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Numbers 24:24 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Numbers 24:24 is a verse from the book of Numbers in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "And ships shall come from the coast of Chittim, and shall afflict Asshur, and shall afflict Eber, and he also shall peri..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Numbers 24:24 — KJV

And ships shall come from the coast of Chittim, and shall afflict Asshur, and shall afflict Eber, and he also shall perish for ever.

Numbers 24:24 (KJV)

Numbers 24:24 in Context — About the Book of Numbers

Numbers follows Israel through forty years of wilderness — a journey that should have taken eleven days. It is an honest record of grumbling, unbelief, and consequence, but also of God's patient provision: manna, water, guidance by cloud and fire, and the famous priestly blessing.

Wilderness seasonsGod's faithfulnessConsequences of unbeliefDivine guidanceBlessing
Explore the full Book of Numbers — all 36 chapters

Cross-References for Numbers 24:24

And the spoiler shall come upon every city, and no city shall escape: the valley also shall perish, and the plain shall be destroyed, as the LORD hath spoken.

Shares key themes with Numbers 24:24: come, also, perish

And the LORD God said, Behold, the man is become as one of us, to know good and evil: and now, lest he put forth his hand, and take also of the tree of life, and eat, and live for ever:

Shares key themes with Numbers 24:24: come, also, ever

And he took a yoke of oxen, and hewed them in pieces, and sent them throughout all the coasts of Israel by the hands of messengers, saying, Whosoever cometh not forth after Saul and after Samuel, so shall it be done unto his oxen. And the fear of the LORD fell on the people, and they came out with one consent. with...: Heb. as one man

Shares key themes with Numbers 24:24: come, coast, ever

Now when Mephibosheth, the son of Jonathan, the son of Saul, was come unto David, he fell on his face, and did reverence. And David said, Mephibosheth. And he answered, Behold thy servant! Mephibosheth: also called Meribbaal

Shares key themes with Numbers 24:24: come, also, ever

Then spake Elisha unto the woman, whose son he had restored to life, saying, Arise, and go thou and thine household, and sojourn wheresoever thou canst sojourn: for the LORD hath called for a famine; and it shall also come upon the land seven years.

Shares key themes with Numbers 24:24: come, also, ever

Pray Numbers 24:24

Generate a Prayer from Numbers 24:24

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Numbers

Prayer While Waiting on GodPrayer to Trust GodPrayer for PerseverancePrayer for DirectionPrayer for Blessings

More from Numbers 24

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+13 more
Numbers 24:23Numbers 24:25

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey