Numbers 22:27
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Numbers 22:27 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Numbers 22:27 is a verse from the book of Numbers in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "And when the ass saw the angel of the LORD, she fell down under Balaam: and Balaam's anger was kindled, and he smote the..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Numbers 22:27 — KJV
“And when the ass saw the angel of the LORD, she fell down under Balaam: and Balaam's anger was kindled, and he smote the ass with a staff.”
— Numbers 22:27 (KJV)
Numbers 22:27 in Context — About the Book of Numbers
Numbers follows Israel through forty years of wilderness — a journey that should have taken eleven days. It is an honest record of grumbling, unbelief, and consequence, but also of God's patient provision: manna, water, guidance by cloud and fire, and the famous priestly blessing.
Cross-References for Numbers 22:27
“And the ass saw the angel of the LORD standing in the way, and his sword drawn in his hand: and the ass turned aside out of the way, and went into the field: and Balaam smote the ass, to turn her into the way.”
Shares key themes with Numbers 22:27: ass, saw, angel
“And when the ass saw the angel of the LORD, she thrust herself unto the wall, and crushed Balaam's foot against the wall: and he smote her again.”
Shares key themes with Numbers 22:27: ass, saw, angel
“Then the LORD opened the eyes of Balaam, and he saw the angel of the LORD standing in the way, and his sword drawn in his hand: and he bowed down his head, and fell flat on his face. fell...: or, bowed himself”
Shares key themes with Numbers 22:27: saw, angel, lord
“Howbeit he refused to turn aside: wherefore Abner with the hinder end of the spear smote him under the fifth rib, that the spear came out behind him; and he fell down there, and died in the same place: and it came to pass, that as many as came to the place where Asahel fell down and died stood still.”
Shares key themes with Numbers 22:27: ass, fell, down
“And he gathered all Judah and Benjamin, and the strangers with them out of Ephraim and Manasseh, and out of Simeon: for they fell to him out of Israel in abundance, when they saw that the LORD his God was with him.”
Shares key themes with Numbers 22:27: ass, saw, lord
Pray Numbers 22:27
Generate a Prayer from Numbers 22:27
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse