Numbers 21:13
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Numbers 21:13 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Numbers 21:13 is a verse from the book of Numbers in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "From thence they removed, and pitched on the other side of Arnon, which is in the wilderness that cometh out of the coas..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Numbers 21:13 — KJV
“From thence they removed, and pitched on the other side of Arnon, which is in the wilderness that cometh out of the coasts of the Amorites: for Arnon is the border of Moab, between Moab and the Amorites.”
— Numbers 21:13 (KJV)
Numbers 21:13 in Context — About the Book of Numbers
Numbers follows Israel through forty years of wilderness — a journey that should have taken eleven days. It is an honest record of grumbling, unbelief, and consequence, but also of God's patient provision: manna, water, guidance by cloud and fire, and the famous priestly blessing.
Cross-References for Numbers 21:13
“Then they went along through the wilderness, and compassed the land of Edom, and the land of Moab, and came by the east side of the land of Moab, and pitched on the other side of Arnon, but came not within the border of Moab: for Arnon was the border of Moab.”
Shares key themes with Numbers 21:13: pitched, other, side
“And they possessed all the coasts of the Amorites, from Arnon even unto Jabbok, and from the wilderness even unto Jordan.”
Shares key themes with Numbers 21:13: arnon, wilderness, coasts
“And he arose from thence, and cometh into the coasts of Judaea by the farther side of Jordan: and the people resort unto him again; and, as he was wont, he taught them again.”
Shares key themes with Numbers 21:13: thence, side, cometh
“And he removed from thence unto a mountain on the east of Bethel, and pitched his tent, having Bethel on the west, and Hai on the east: and there he builded an altar unto the LORD, and called upon the name of the LORD.”
Shares key themes with Numbers 21:13: thence, removed, pitched
“And he removed from thence, and digged another well; and for that they strove not: and he called the name of it Rehoboth; and he said, For now the LORD hath made room for us, and we shall be fruitful in the land. Rehoboth: that is Room”
Shares key themes with Numbers 21:13: thence, removed, other
Pray Numbers 21:13
Generate a Prayer from Numbers 21:13
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse