Numbers 13:20
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Numbers 13:20 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Numbers 13:20 is a verse from the book of Numbers in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "And what the land is, whether it be fat or lean, whether there be wood therein, or not. And be ye of good courage, and b..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Numbers 13:20 — KJV
“And what the land is, whether it be fat or lean, whether there be wood therein, or not. And be ye of good courage, and bring of the fruit of the land. Now the time was the time of the firstripe grapes.”
— Numbers 13:20 (KJV)
Numbers 13:20 in Context — About the Book of Numbers
Numbers follows Israel through forty years of wilderness — a journey that should have taken eleven days. It is an honest record of grumbling, unbelief, and consequence, but also of God's patient provision: manna, water, guidance by cloud and fire, and the famous priestly blessing.
Cross-References for Numbers 13:20
“And their father Israel said unto them, If it must be so now, do this; take of the best fruits in the land in your vessels, and carry down the man a present, a little balm, and a little honey, spices, and myrrh, nuts, and almonds:”
Shares key themes with Numbers 13:20: land, fat, fruit
“Now thou art commanded, this do ye; take you wagons out of the land of Egypt for your little ones, and for your wives, and bring your father, and come.”
Shares key themes with Numbers 13:20: land, fat, bring
“And the LORD shall make thee plenteous in goods, in the fruit of thy body, and in the fruit of thy cattle, and in the fruit of thy ground, in the land which the LORD sware unto thy fathers to give thee. in goods: or, for good body: Heb. belly”
Shares key themes with Numbers 13:20: land, fat, good
“The LORD shall bring thee, and thy king which thou shalt set over thee, unto a nation which neither thou nor thy fathers have known; and there shalt thou serve other gods, wood and stone.”
Shares key themes with Numbers 13:20: fat, wood, bring
“And the LORD thy God will bring thee into the land which thy fathers possessed, and thou shalt possess it; and he will do thee good, and multiply thee above thy fathers.”
Shares key themes with Numbers 13:20: land, fat, good
Pray Numbers 13:20
Generate a Prayer from Numbers 13:20
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse