Numbers 10:15
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Numbers 10:15 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Numbers 10:15 is a verse from the book of Numbers in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "And over the host of the tribe of the children of Issachar was Nethaneel the son of Zuar." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Numbers 10:15 — KJV
“And over the host of the tribe of the children of Issachar was Nethaneel the son of Zuar.”
— Numbers 10:15 (KJV)
Numbers 10:15 in Context — About the Book of Numbers
Numbers follows Israel through forty years of wilderness — a journey that should have taken eleven days. It is an honest record of grumbling, unbelief, and consequence, but also of God's patient provision: manna, water, guidance by cloud and fire, and the famous priestly blessing.
Cross-References for Numbers 10:15
“And those that do pitch next unto him shall be the tribe of Issachar: and Nethaneel the son of Zuar shall be captain of the children of Issachar.”
Shares key themes with Numbers 10:15: tribe, children, issachar
“And over the host of the tribe of the children of Simeon was Shelumiel the son of Zurishaddai.”
Shares key themes with Numbers 10:15: over, host, tribe
“And over the host of the tribe of the children of Gad was Eliasaph the son of Deuel.”
Shares key themes with Numbers 10:15: over, host, tribe
“And over the host of the tribe of the children of Manasseh was Gamaliel the son of Pedahzur.”
Shares key themes with Numbers 10:15: over, host, tribe
“And over the host of the tribe of the children of Benjamin was Abidan the son of Gideoni.”
Shares key themes with Numbers 10:15: over, host, tribe
Pray Numbers 10:15
Generate a Prayer from Numbers 10:15
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse