Luke 23:18
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Luke 23:18 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Luke 23:18 is a verse from the book of Luke in the New Testament. The KJV reads: "And they cried out all at once, saying, Away with this man, and release unto us Barabbas:" Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Luke 23:18 — KJV
“And they cried out all at once, saying, Away with this man, and release unto us Barabbas:”
— Luke 23:18 (KJV)
Luke 23:18 in Context — About the Book of Luke
Luke, the physician-historian, writes the most carefully researched Gospel — and the most tender. Outsiders take center stage: shepherds, women, Samaritans, tax collectors, the prodigal son. More than any Gospel, Luke shows Jesus praying at every turning point of His life.
Cross-References for Luke 23:18
“Then cried they all again, saying, Not this man, but Barabbas. Now Barabbas was a robber.”
Shares key themes with Luke 23:18: cried, saying, barabbas
“And from thenceforth Pilate sought to release him: but the Jews cried out, saying, If thou let this man go, thou art not Caesar's friend: whosoever maketh himself a king speaketh against Caesar.”
Shares key themes with Luke 23:18: cried, saying, release
“And he called his name Noah, saying, This same shall comfort us concerning our work and toil of our hands, because of the ground which the LORD hath cursed. Noah: Gr. Noe: that is Rest, or, Comfort”
Shares key themes with Luke 23:18: once, saying
“And Pharaoh commanded his men concerning him: and they sent him away, and his wife, and all that he had.”
Shares key themes with Luke 23:18: once, away
“When Esau saw that Isaac had blessed Jacob, and sent him away to Padanaram, to take him a wife from thence; and that as he blessed him he gave him a charge, saying, Thou shalt not take a wife of the daughters of Canaan;”
Shares key themes with Luke 23:18: saying, away
Pray Luke 23:18
Generate a Prayer from Luke 23:18
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse