Luke 20:32
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Luke 20:32 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Luke 20:32 is a verse from the book of Luke in the New Testament. The KJV reads: "Last of all the woman died also." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Luke 20:32 — KJV
“Last of all the woman died also.”
— Luke 20:32 (KJV)
Luke 20:32 in Context — About the Book of Luke
Luke, the physician-historian, writes the most carefully researched Gospel — and the most tender. Outsiders take center stage: shepherds, women, Samaritans, tax collectors, the prodigal son. More than any Gospel, Luke shows Jesus praying at every turning point of His life.
Cross-References for Luke 20:32
“And last of all the woman died also.”
Shares key themes with Luke 20:32: last, woman, died
“And the seven had her, and left no seed: last of all the woman died also.”
Shares key themes with Luke 20:32: last, woman, died
“And Mahlon and Chilion died also both of them; and the woman was left of her two sons and her husband.”
Shares key themes with Luke 20:32: woman, died, also
“Who smote Abimelech the son of Jerubbesheth? did not a woman cast a piece of a millstone upon him from the wall, that he died in Thebez? why went ye nigh the wall? then say thou, Thy servant Uriah the Hittite is dead also. Jerubbesheth: also called, Jerubbaal”
Shares key themes with Luke 20:32: woman, died, also
“And when the woman saw that the tree was good for food, and that it was pleasant to the eyes, and a tree to be desired to make one wise, she took of the fruit thereof, and did eat, and gave also unto her husband with her; and he did eat. pleasant: Heb. a desire”
Shares key themes with Luke 20:32: woman, also
Pray Luke 20:32
Generate a Prayer from Luke 20:32
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse