PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
New TestamentLuke · Chapter 19

Luke 19:44

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Luke 19:44 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Luke 19:44 is a verse from the book of Luke in the New Testament. The KJV reads: "And shall lay thee even with the ground, and thy children within thee; and they shall not leave in thee one stone upon a..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Luke 19:44 — KJV

And shall lay thee even with the ground, and thy children within thee; and they shall not leave in thee one stone upon another; because thou knewest not the time of thy visitation.

Luke 19:44 (KJV)

Luke 19:44 in Context — About the Book of Luke

Luke, the physician-historian, writes the most carefully researched Gospel — and the most tender. Outsiders take center stage: shepherds, women, Samaritans, tax collectors, the prodigal son. More than any Gospel, Luke shows Jesus praying at every turning point of His life.

Jesus' prayer lifeCompassion for outsidersThe Holy SpiritJoy & salvationThe prodigal welcomed
Explore the full Book of Luke — all 24 chapters

Cross-References for Luke 19:44

And whereas thou sawest iron mixed with miry clay, they shall mingle themselves with the seed of men: but they shall not cleave one to another, even as iron is not mixed with clay. one...: Chaldee, this with this

Shares key themes with Luke 19:44: lay, even, leave

And he lighted upon a certain place, and tarried there all night, because the sun was set; and he took of the stones of that place, and put them for his pillows, and lay down in that place to sleep.

Shares key themes with Luke 19:44: lay, one, stone

Thou shalt keep the feast of unleavened bread: (thou shalt eat unleavened bread seven days, as I commanded thee, in the time appointed of the month Abib; for in it thou camest out from Egypt: and none shall appear before me empty:)

Shares key themes with Luke 19:44: even, leave, one

And he shall have it, and his seed after him, even the covenant of an everlasting priesthood; because he was zealous for his God, and made an atonement for the children of Israel.

Shares key themes with Luke 19:44: even, children, one

Then they shall bring out the damsel to the door of her father's house, and the men of her city shall stone her with stones that she die: because she hath wrought folly in Israel, to play the whore in her father's house: so shalt thou put evil away from among you.

Shares key themes with Luke 19:44: lay, one, stone

Pray Luke 19:44

Generate a Prayer from Luke 19:44

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Luke

Prayer of Intercession for OthersPrayer for the Prodigal to ReturnPrayer for PerseverancePrayer of ThanksgivingPrayer for Salvation

More from Luke 19

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+36 more
Luke 19:43Luke 19:45

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey