PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
New TestamentLuke · Chapter 15

Luke 15:32

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Luke 15:32 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Luke 15:32 is a verse from the book of Luke in the New Testament. The KJV reads: "It was meet that we should make merry, and be glad: for this thy brother was dead, and is alive again; and was lost, and..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Luke 15:32 — KJV

It was meet that we should make merry, and be glad: for this thy brother was dead, and is alive again; and was lost, and is found.

Luke 15:32 (KJV)

Luke 15:32 in Context — About the Book of Luke

Luke, the physician-historian, writes the most carefully researched Gospel — and the most tender. Outsiders take center stage: shepherds, women, Samaritans, tax collectors, the prodigal son. More than any Gospel, Luke shows Jesus praying at every turning point of His life.

Jesus' prayer lifeCompassion for outsidersThe Holy SpiritJoy & salvationThe prodigal welcomed
Explore the full Book of Luke — all 24 chapters

Cross-References for Luke 15:32

For this my son was dead, and is alive again; he was lost, and is found. And they began to be merry.

Shares key themes with Luke 15:32: merry, dead, alive

And the anger of the LORD was kindled against Moses, and he said, Is not Aaron the Levite thy brother? I know that he can speak well. And also, behold, he cometh forth to meet thee: and when he seeth thee, he will be glad in his heart.

Shares key themes with Luke 15:32: meet, glad, brother

And the LORD God said, It is not good that the man should be alone; I will make him an help meet for him. meet...: Heb. as before him

Shares key themes with Luke 15:32: meet, should, make

Behold, the money, which we found in our sacks' mouths, we brought again unto thee out of the land of Canaan: how then should we steal out of thy lord's house silver or gold?

Shares key themes with Luke 15:32: should, again, found

And the judges shall make diligent inquisition: and, behold, if the witness be a false witness, and hath testified falsely against his brother;

Shares key themes with Luke 15:32: make, brother, again

Pray Luke 15:32

Generate a Prayer from Luke 15:32

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Luke

Prayer of Intercession for OthersPrayer for the Prodigal to ReturnPrayer for PerseverancePrayer of ThanksgivingPrayer for Salvation

More from Luke 15

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+20 more
Luke 15:31Luke 16:1

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey