Luke 14:18
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Luke 14:18 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Luke 14:18 is a verse from the book of Luke in the New Testament. The KJV reads: "And they all with one consent began to make excuse. The first said unto him, I have bought a piece of ground, and I must..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Luke 14:18 — KJV
“And they all with one consent began to make excuse. The first said unto him, I have bought a piece of ground, and I must needs go and see it: I pray thee have me excused.”
— Luke 14:18 (KJV)
Luke 14:18 in Context — About the Book of Luke
Luke, the physician-historian, writes the most carefully researched Gospel — and the most tender. Outsiders take center stage: shepherds, women, Samaritans, tax collectors, the prodigal son. More than any Gospel, Luke shows Jesus praying at every turning point of His life.
Cross-References for Luke 14:18
“He that is born in thy house, and he that is bought with thy money, must needs be circumcised: and my covenant shall be in your flesh for an everlasting covenant.”
Shares key themes with Luke 14:18: one, bought, must
“And the bones of Joseph, which the children of Israel brought up out of Egypt, buried they in Shechem, in a parcel of ground which Jacob bought of the sons of Hamor the father of Shechem for an hundred pieces of silver: and it became the inheritance of the children of Joseph. pieces...: or, lambs”
Shares key themes with Luke 14:18: one, bought, piece
“And he said, Well; I will make a league with thee: but one thing I require of thee, that is, Thou shalt not see my face, except thou first bring Michal Saul's daughter, when thou comest to see my face. that is: Heb. saying”
Shares key themes with Luke 14:18: one, make, first
“In the mean time, when there were gathered together an innumerable multitude of people, insomuch that they trode one upon another, he began to say unto his disciples first of all, Beware ye of the leaven of the Pharisees, which is hypocrisy.”
Shares key themes with Luke 14:18: one, began, first
“And he that is eight days old shall be circumcised among you, every man child in your generations, he that is born in the house, or bought with money of any stranger, which is not of thy seed. he that is eight...: Heb. a son of eight days”
Shares key themes with Luke 14:18: one, bought, see
Pray Luke 14:18
Generate a Prayer from Luke 14:18
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse