Leviticus 26:9
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Leviticus 26:9 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Leviticus 26:9 is a verse from the book of Leviticus in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "For I will have respect unto you, and make you fruitful, and multiply you, and establish my covenant with you." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Leviticus 26:9 — KJV
“For I will have respect unto you, and make you fruitful, and multiply you, and establish my covenant with you.”
— Leviticus 26:9 (KJV)
Leviticus 26:9 in Context — About the Book of Leviticus
Leviticus is God's holiness handbook for a people learning to live near His presence. Through sacrifices, feasts, and purity laws, it teaches that sin is costly, atonement is necessary, and God desires a set-apart people. It points forward to the perfect sacrifice of Christ.
Cross-References for Leviticus 26:9
“And I will make my covenant between me and thee, and will multiply thee exceedingly.”
Shares key themes with Leviticus 26:9: make, multiply, covenant
“And as for Ishmael, I have heard thee: Behold, I have blessed him, and will make him fruitful, and will multiply him exceedingly; twelve princes shall he beget, and I will make him a great nation.”
Shares key themes with Leviticus 26:9: make, fruitful, multiply
“And God Almighty bless thee, and make thee fruitful, and multiply thee, that thou mayest be a multitude of people; a multitude...: Heb. an assembly of people”
Shares key themes with Leviticus 26:9: make, fruitful, multiply
“And said unto me, Behold, I will make thee fruitful, and multiply thee, and I will make of thee a multitude of people; and will give this land to thy seed after thee for an everlasting possession.”
Shares key themes with Leviticus 26:9: make, fruitful, multiply
“Moreover I will make a covenant of peace with them; it shall be an everlasting covenant with them: and I will place them, and multiply them, and will set my sanctuary in the midst of them for evermore.”
Shares key themes with Leviticus 26:9: make, multiply, covenant
Pray Leviticus 26:9
Generate a Prayer from Leviticus 26:9
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse