PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
Old TestamentLeviticus · Chapter 24

Leviticus 24:2

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Leviticus 24:2 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Leviticus 24:2 is a verse from the book of Leviticus in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "Command the children of Israel, that they bring unto thee pure oil olive beaten for the light, to cause the lamps to bur..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Leviticus 24:2 — KJV

Command the children of Israel, that they bring unto thee pure oil olive beaten for the light, to cause the lamps to burn continually. to cause: Heb. to cause to ascend

Leviticus 24:2 (KJV)

Leviticus 24:2 in Context — About the Book of Leviticus

Leviticus is God's holiness handbook for a people learning to live near His presence. Through sacrifices, feasts, and purity laws, it teaches that sin is costly, atonement is necessary, and God desires a set-apart people. It points forward to the perfect sacrifice of Christ.

HolinessAtonementSacrificeWorshipConsecration
Explore the full Book of Leviticus — all 27 chapters

Cross-References for Leviticus 24:2

And thou shalt command the children of Israel, that they bring thee pure oil olive beaten for the light, to cause the lamp to burn always. to burn: Heb. to ascend up

Shares key themes with Leviticus 24:2: command, children, israel

And when Aaron lighteth the lamps at even, he shall burn incense upon it, a perpetual incense before the LORD throughout your generations. lighteth: or setteth up: Heb. causeth to ascend at even: Heb. between the two evenings

Shares key themes with Leviticus 24:2: light, cause, lamps

And thou shalt make the seven lamps thereof: and they shall light the lamps thereof, that they may give light over against it. shall light: or, shall cause to ascend it: Heb. the face of it

Shares key themes with Leviticus 24:2: light, cause, lamps

Then there shall be a place which the LORD your God shall choose to cause his name to dwell there; thither shall ye bring all that I command you; your burnt offerings, and your sacrifices, your tithes, and the heave offering of your hand, and all your choice vows which ye vow unto the LORD: your choice...: Heb. the choice of your vows

Shares key themes with Leviticus 24:2: command, bring, cause

To offer burnt offerings unto the LORD upon the altar of the burnt offering continually morning and evening, and to do according to all that is written in the law of the LORD, which he commanded Israel; morning...: Heb. in the morning, and in the evening

Shares key themes with Leviticus 24:2: command, israel, burn

Pray Leviticus 24:2

Generate a Prayer from Leviticus 24:2

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Leviticus

Prayer of RepentancePrayer for Spiritual GrowthPrayer of WorshipPrayer for ForgivenessPrayer for Sexual Purity

More from Leviticus 24

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+16 more
Leviticus 24:1Leviticus 24:3

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey