Leviticus 20:12
Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Leviticus 20:12 — by Collins Asein
Quick Summary
Leviticus 20:12 is a verse from the book of Leviticus in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "And if a man lie with his daughter in law, both of them shall surely be put to death: they have wrought confusion; their..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.
Leviticus 20:12 — KJV
“And if a man lie with his daughter in law, both of them shall surely be put to death: they have wrought confusion; their blood shall be upon them.”
— Leviticus 20:12 (KJV)
Leviticus 20:12 in Context — About the Book of Leviticus
Leviticus is God's holiness handbook for a people learning to live near His presence. Through sacrifices, feasts, and purity laws, it teaches that sin is costly, atonement is necessary, and God desires a set-apart people. It points forward to the perfect sacrifice of Christ.
Cross-References for Leviticus 20:12
“And if a woman approach unto any beast, and lie down thereto, thou shalt kill the woman, and the beast: they shall surely be put to death; their blood shall be upon them.”
Shares key themes with Leviticus 20:12: lie, surely, put
“Whosoever lieth with a beast shall surely be put to death.”
Shares key themes with Leviticus 20:12: lie, surely, put
“Or in enmity smite him with his hand, that he die: he that smote him shall surely be put to death; for he is a murderer: the revenger of blood shall slay the murderer, when he meeteth him.”
Shares key themes with Leviticus 20:12: surely, put, death
“But know ye for certain, that if ye put me to death, ye shall surely bring innocent blood upon yourselves, and upon this city, and upon the inhabitants thereof: for of a truth the LORD hath sent me unto you to speak all these words in your ears.”
Shares key themes with Leviticus 20:12: surely, put, death
“For every one that curseth his father or his mother shall be surely put to death: he hath cursed his father or his mother; his blood shall be upon him.”
Shares key themes with Leviticus 20:12: surely, put, death
Pray Leviticus 20:12
Generate a Prayer from Leviticus 20:12
Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.
✦ Pray This Verse