PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
Old TestamentLeviticus · Chapter 11

Leviticus 11:17

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Leviticus 11:17 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Leviticus 11:17 is a verse from the book of Leviticus in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "And the little owl, and the cormorant, and the great owl," Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Leviticus 11:17 — KJV

And the little owl, and the cormorant, and the great owl,

Leviticus 11:17 (KJV)

Leviticus 11:17 in Context — About the Book of Leviticus

Leviticus is God's holiness handbook for a people learning to live near His presence. Through sacrifices, feasts, and purity laws, it teaches that sin is costly, atonement is necessary, and God desires a set-apart people. It points forward to the perfect sacrifice of Christ.

HolinessAtonementSacrificeWorshipConsecration
Explore the full Book of Leviticus — all 27 chapters

Cross-References for Leviticus 11:17

The little owl, and the great owl, and the swan,

Shares key themes with Leviticus 11:17: little, owl, great

And God created great whales, and every living creature that moveth, which the waters brought forth abundantly, after their kind, and every winged fowl after his kind: and God saw that it was good.

Shares key themes with Leviticus 11:17: owl, great

Ye shall not respect persons in judgment; but ye shall hear the small as well as the great; ye shall not be afraid of the face of man; for the judgment is God's: and the cause that is too hard for you, bring it unto me, and I will hear it. respect...: Heb. acknowledge faces

Shares key themes with Leviticus 11:17: owl, great

Moreover your little ones, which ye said should be a prey, and your children, which in that day had no knowledge between good and evil, they shall go in thither, and unto them will I give it, and they shall possess it.

Shares key themes with Leviticus 11:17: little, owl

Did I then begin to enquire of God for him? be it far from me: let not the king impute any thing unto his servant, nor to all the house of my father: for thy servant knew nothing of all this, less or more. less...: Heb. little or great

Shares key themes with Leviticus 11:17: little, great

Pray Leviticus 11:17

Generate a Prayer from Leviticus 11:17

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Leviticus

Prayer of RepentancePrayer for Spiritual GrowthPrayer of WorshipPrayer for ForgivenessPrayer for Sexual Purity

More from Leviticus 11

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+35 more
Leviticus 11:16Leviticus 11:18

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey