PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
Old TestamentJudges · Chapter 10

Judges 10:12

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Judges 10:12 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Judges 10:12 is a verse from the book of Judges in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "The Zidonians also, and the Amalekites, and the Maonites, did oppress you; and ye cried to me, and I delivered you out o..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Judges 10:12 — KJV

The Zidonians also, and the Amalekites, and the Maonites, did oppress you; and ye cried to me, and I delivered you out of their hand.

Judges 10:12 (KJV)

Judges 10:12 in Context — About the Book of Judges

Judges chronicles Israel's darkest cycle: sin, oppression, crying out, and rescue — repeated for generations. God raises unlikely deliverers like Gideon, Deborah, and Samson, proving He responds to honest cries for help even when His people keep failing. Grace shines against a dark backdrop.

God's mercy in failureDeliveranceUnlikely heroesThe cost of compromiseCrying out to God
Explore the full Book of Judges — all 21 chapters

Cross-References for Judges 10:12

And they said, An Egyptian delivered us out of the hand of the shepherds, and also drew water enough for us, and watered the flock.

Shares key themes with Judges 10:12: also, delivered, hand

So the LORD our God delivered into our hands Og also, the king of Bashan, and all his people: and we smote him until none was left to him remaining.

Shares key themes with Judges 10:12: also, delivered, hand

And the LORD delivered it also, and the king thereof, into the hand of Israel; and he smote it with the edge of the sword, and all the souls that were therein; he let none remain in it; but did unto the king thereof as he did unto the king of Jericho.

Shares key themes with Judges 10:12: also, delivered, hand

And said unto the children of Israel, Thus saith the LORD God of Israel, I brought up Israel out of Egypt, and delivered you out of the hand of the Egyptians, and out of the hand of all kingdoms, and of them that oppressed you:

Shares key themes with Judges 10:12: oppress, delivered, hand

And he gathered an host, and smote the Amalekites, and delivered Israel out of the hands of them that spoiled them. gathered...: or, wrought mightily

Shares key themes with Judges 10:12: amalekites, delivered, hand

Pray Judges 10:12

Generate a Prayer from Judges 10:12

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Judges

Prayer for DeliverancePrayer of RepentancePrayer for StrengthPrayer When Nothing Is WorkingPrayer for Courage

More from Judges 10

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+6 more
Judges 10:11Judges 10:13

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey