PrayerKeyPrayerKey
PrayAll PrayersBibleLive SermonDocsAboutGo Live Now
Old TestamentJoshua · Chapter 23

Joshua 23:6

Meaning, cross-references, and a prayer for Joshua 23:6 — by Collins Asein

Quick Summary

Joshua 23:6 is a verse from the book of Joshua in the Old Testament. The KJV reads: "Be ye therefore very courageous to keep and to do all that is written in the book of the law of Moses, that ye turn not ..." Below you will find the full verse text, cross-references, meaning, and a prayer based on this scripture.

Joshua 23:6 — KJV

Be ye therefore very courageous to keep and to do all that is written in the book of the law of Moses, that ye turn not aside therefrom to the right hand or to the left;

Joshua 23:6 (KJV)

Joshua 23:6 in Context — About the Book of Joshua

Joshua is the book of possessed promises. After Moses' death, Joshua leads Israel across the Jordan, around Jericho's walls, and into the inheritance God swore to Abraham. It is a manual for courage — God's command to be strong and courageous frames the whole conquest.

CouragePossessing promisesGod fights for His peopleObedienceChoosing whom to serve
Explore the full Book of Joshua — all 24 chapters

Cross-References for Joshua 23:6

Only be thou strong and very courageous, that thou mayest observe to do according to all the law, which Moses my servant commanded thee: turn not from it to the right hand or to the left, that thou mayest prosper whithersoever thou goest. prosper: or, do wisely

Shares key themes with Joshua 23:6: very, courageous, law

Ye shall observe to do therefore as the LORD your God hath commanded you: ye shall not turn aside to the right hand or to the left.

Shares key themes with Joshua 23:6: therefore, turn, aside

That his heart be not lifted up above his brethren, and that he turn not aside from the commandment, to the right hand, or to the left: to the end that he may prolong his days in his kingdom, he, and his children, in the midst of Israel.

Shares key themes with Joshua 23:6: turn, aside, right

If thou shalt hearken unto the voice of the LORD thy God, to keep his commandments and his statutes which are written in this book of the law, and if thou turn unto the LORD thy God with all thine heart, and with all thy soul.

Shares key themes with Joshua 23:6: keep, written, book

And the kine took the straight way to the way of Bethshemesh, and went along the highway, lowing as they went, and turned not aside to the right hand or to the left; and the lords of the Philistines went after them unto the border of Bethshemesh.

Shares key themes with Joshua 23:6: turn, aside, right

Pray Joshua 23:6

Generate a Prayer from Joshua 23:6

Our AI will write a personal prayer inspired by this scripture — tailored to your situation. Free, instant, no account needed.

✦ Pray This Verse

Prayers Related to Joshua

Prayer for CouragePrayer for BreakthroughPrayer for StrengthPrayer for FamilyPrayer for New Beginnings

More from Joshua 23

v1v2v3v4v5v6v7v8v9v10v11v12+4 more
Joshua 23:5Joshua 23:7

Curated by

Collins Asein — Christian Author & Founder of PrayerKey